Вопросы внедрения в банках...Стандарта

English translation: I would skip issues

09:31 May 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: Вопросы внедрения в банках...Стандарта
Изменение в законодательстве об информационной безопасности: Вопросы внедрения в банках с иностранным участием в 2018 г. Стандарта по Аутсорсингу информационной безопасности финансовой системы

Надо ли переводить "вопросы" (issues concerning/relating to...)?

Changes in...: Implementation (Introduction?) by Banks in 2018 of the Standard for...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:I would skip issues
Explanation:
То, что в теории российского права принято называть "вопросами", обычно не переводят как "issues". а если и переводят, то выходит калька. Issues употребляются только в случаях, если действительно имеются "issues", "problems"
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would skip issues
Maria Kaverina
3 +1(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
3The issues of implementing the Standard on Information Security Outsourcing ...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The issues of implementing the Standard on Information Security Outsourcing ...


Explanation:
The issues of implementing the Standard on Information Security Outsourcing for Financial System in the banks with foreign companies'involvement in 2018
e.g.: http://ro.ecu.edu.au/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1067&contex...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would skip issues


Explanation:
То, что в теории российского права принято называть "вопросами", обычно не переводят как "issues". а если и переводят, то выходит калька. Issues употребляются только в случаях, если действительно имеются "issues", "problems"

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Alekseev
13 days
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(См.)


Explanation:
Я бы переделал всю фразу:

Вопросы внедрения в <...> Стандарта по <...>
->
Implementing the <...> Standard in <...>


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search