автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка

English translation: of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка
English translation:of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia
Entered by: TechLawDC

08:12 May 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка
Рабочие носители ключевой информации пользователей автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка России хранятся в общем сейфе без использования опечатываемых пеналов или иных контейнеров, что свидетельствует о том, что каждый пользователь имеет потенциальный доступ к носителям ключевой информации.
Николай
Russian Federation
of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia
Explanation:
Entire sentence:
"Information carriers" containing key information of users of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia are stored in a common safe without using sealed protective boxes (canisters) or other containers, and thus each user has potential access to the key "information carriers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 18:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "automated groups of users":
"automated groups of users" are groups of users served by computerized systems.
There are many possible alternatives.
Alternative 1: groups of users in the computerized system.
---
Note: I still think that in the present context групп means "users" and мест means "locations" (where clients' offices or other facilities are located).
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
3of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка России
of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia


Explanation:
Entire sentence:
"Information carriers" containing key information of users of automated groups [of users] [on-site] at locations of clients of the Bank of Russia are stored in a common safe without using sealed protective boxes (canisters) or other containers, and thus each user has potential access to the key "information carriers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 18:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "automated groups of users":
"automated groups of users" are groups of users served by computerized systems.
There are many possible alternatives.
Alternative 1: groups of users in the computerized system.
---
Note: I still think that in the present context групп means "users" and мест means "locations" (where clients' offices or other facilities are located).


TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(См.)


Explanation:
автоматизированных групп мест
->
shared workstations


По идее, «групп мест» — это «групповых мест». С остальным текстом разобраться нетрудно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-29 17:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглоссылка:
"use shared workstations"
https://www.google.com/search?q="use shared workstations"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-30 03:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглоссылка:
"автоматизированные рабочие места клиентов банков"
https://www.google.com/search?q="автоматизированные рабочие ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-30 03:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рискну предположить, что «автоматизированных групп мест клиентов Банка России» следует читать как «автоматизированных рабочих мест клиентов Банка России», то есть имеет место ошибка. В этом случае вместо shared workstations будет просто workstations.


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search