сведения о средствах защиты информации

English translation: information about data security tools

20:46 Nov 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: сведения о средствах защиты информации
К прочей информации, конфиденциальность которой необходимо обеспечивать для успешного развития бизнеса Передающей стороны, относится информация..., используемая работниками в рамках своих подразделений, тематических групп или Передающей стороны в целом, распространение которой за пределы Передающей стороны ограничено, в том числе сведения о средствах защиты информации и идентификации/аутентификации, авторизации (логинах, паролях и т.д.), о настройках таких средств, о сетевой инфраструктуре (в том числе схемы сети), способах обеспечения информационной безопасности и др.

как избежать двукратного повторения "information" (в том числе сведения о средствах защиты информации)? Явно "data" не надо писать...

Спасибо.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:information about data security tools
Explanation:
This part of the sentence would translate as "including information about the tools of security of data and identification/authentication, authorization (logins, passwords etc), about ...."
Selected response from:

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4information about data security tools
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4data on information security
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data on information security


Explanation:
https://www.techopedia.com/definition/26464/data-security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-11-14 21:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR background on information security
As part of the Information Security Reading Room. A Practical Application of Background Investigations https://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/physical/paper...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-14 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data security refers to protective digital privacy measures that are applied to prevent unauthorized access to computers, databases and websites. Data security also protects data from corruption. Data security is an essential aspect of IT for organizations of every size and type. https://www.techopedia.com/definition/26464/data-security


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information about data security tools


Explanation:
This part of the sentence would translate as "including information about the tools of security of data and identification/authentication, authorization (logins, passwords etc), about ...."

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search