день, до которого

English translation: the end date for

12:45 Apr 22, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / simulation model
Russian term or phrase: день, до которого
Уважаемые коллеги.

Контекст: Пользователю необходимо ввести календарный день, до которого будут использоваться внешние данные.

Вопрос: А этот календарный день включен?

Спасибо заранее за помощь и комментарии!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:the end date for
Explanation:
The user should specify the end date for using external data.
Is this calendar date inclusive?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-04-22 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, этот вопрос от Вас?
Боюсь, мы никак не можем на него ответить.
Но перевод, который я предложил, адекватен, поскольку оставит англоязычного читателя точно в таком же подвешенном состоянии, как и русского. (Как и большинство других вариантов перевода, которые можно придумать.)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the end date for
Mikhail Kropotov
3valid until/expiration date/expiry date
Katya Kesten


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valid until/expiration date/expiry date


Explanation:
Depends on your syntax, though.

Katya Kesten
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the end date for


Explanation:
The user should specify the end date for using external data.
Is this calendar date inclusive?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-04-22 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, этот вопрос от Вас?
Боюсь, мы никак не можем на него ответить.
Но перевод, который я предложил, адекватен, поскольку оставит англоязычного читателя точно в таком же подвешенном состоянии, как и русского. (Как и большинство других вариантов перевода, которые можно придумать.)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
Notes to answerer
Asker: так в этом то и ссомнения...

Asker: :))





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search