cуммарная хэш-функция в норме

English translation: the overall hash function is within the norm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:cуммарная хэш-функция в норме
English translation:the overall hash function is within the norm
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:11 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security systems
Russian term or phrase: cуммарная хэш-функция в норме
системное сообщение (другого контекста нет -- файл сообщений). ещё встречается в контексте "не совпала суммарная хэш-функция". как это переводить? total hash function? checksum?
zmejka
overall hash function is within the norm
Explanation:
PDF] Construction of a perfect hash table with linear space in linear ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The overall hash function is thus computed as follows, whenever a key x has
to be accessed: Compute h(x),. giving one of n values i = 0,1,...,n−1. ...
www.maths.lse.ac.uk/Courses/MA407/hash.pdf

[PPT] CS 361A (Advanced Algorithms)
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Define mapping hj(A)=mina in A pj(a). Fact: Pr[hj(A)= hj(B)] = sim(A,B). Proof?
– already seen!! Overall hash-function. HR(A) = (h1(A), h2(A),…,ht(A)) ...
theory.stanford.edu/~rajeev/CS361/lecture21.ppt

Section notes for Week 13: Hashing
... This makes our overall hash function h(k) = (h1(k) + h2(k)*i) % m. h2(k) should
be relatively prime to m for all k, and should not share very many hash ...
fscked.org/writings/225notes/week13/week13.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overall hash function is within the norm
Jack Doughty
4checksum hash function
Tsogt Gombosuren
2additive hash function
Crio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cуммарная хэш-функция в норме
overall hash function is within the norm


Explanation:
PDF] Construction of a perfect hash table with linear space in linear ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The overall hash function is thus computed as follows, whenever a key x has
to be accessed: Compute h(x),. giving one of n values i = 0,1,...,n−1. ...
www.maths.lse.ac.uk/Courses/MA407/hash.pdf

[PPT] CS 361A (Advanced Algorithms)
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Define mapping hj(A)=mina in A pj(a). Fact: Pr[hj(A)= hj(B)] = sim(A,B). Proof?
– already seen!! Overall hash-function. HR(A) = (h1(A), h2(A),…,ht(A)) ...
theory.stanford.edu/~rajeev/CS361/lecture21.ppt

Section notes for Week 13: Hashing
... This makes our overall hash function h(k) = (h1(k) + h2(k)*i) % m. h2(k) should
be relatively prime to m for all k, and should not share very many hash ...
fscked.org/writings/225notes/week13/week13.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
37 days
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cуммарная хэш-функция в норме
checksum hash function


Explanation:
[PDF] Program Security - Overview Malicious code Types of Malicious code ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Use a cryptographic checksum/hash function. (such as SHA or MD5). Identifying
viruses. • The above detection algorithm only says ...
www.sm.luth.se/csee/courses/smd/102/lek6-6.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

INTERNET DRAFT Mats Jansson, LiNK draft-ietf-ediint-as1-01.txt ...
... choices When signature is used, unless specified otherwise by the chosen
method (PGP/MIME or S/MIME), the MD5 checksum hash function is recommended. ...
www.watersprings.org/pub/ id/draft-ietf-ediint-as1-01.txt - 36k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Koders - digest.h
... @author David Sugar <dyfet@ostel.com> * @short checksum hash function. */
class ChecksumDigest : public Digest { private: unsigned char csum; ...
www.koders.com/c / fid1C17B835120D98E19E96CB28633C072703F49C9F.aspx - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 02:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cyclic redundancy check - CRC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-01 02:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty online definitions of \"checksum\" which prove you are on the right track:
===============================================================================
A value that is computed and that depends on the contents of a set of data. Checksums are stored or transmitted with the data. The checksum is used to detect if the data has been altered during transmission or when being stored and retrieved. Receiving programs recompute the checksum to compare with the checksum sent or stored with the data. Checksums may be more than one digit. They are not always the result of addition but may be the result of one or more computations involving addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division.
knight.city.ba.k12.md.us/ib/glossary.htm

Numeric value used to verify the integrity of a block of data. The value is computed using a checksum procedure. A crypto checksum incorporates secret information in the checksum procedure so that it can\'t be reproduced by third parties that don\'t know the secret information.
www.visi.com/crypto/inet-crypto/glossary.html

(n.) The result of adding a group of data items that are used for checking the group. The data items can be either numerals or other character strings treated as numerals during the checksum calculation. The checksum value verifies that communication between two devices is successful.
docs.sun.com/db/doc/805-4368/6j450e60c

Method for checking the integrity of transmitted data. A checksum is an integer value computed from a sequence of octets taken through a series of arithmetic operations. The value is recomputed at the receiving end and compared for verification.
www.zworld.com/documentation/glossary/intro.html

A number that represents a larger group of numbers in order to check for errors in data transmission. It is commonly used when downloading a program, as well as in error control protocols. The checksum is the result of a mathematical equation, such as adding all the numbers in a block together (although it is usually more complex than that).
www.cellular.co.za/glossary.htm

Used in error detection, a checksum is a computation done on the message and transmitted with the message; similar to using parity bits.
www.rsasecurity.com/rsalabs/faq/B.html

A computed value which is dependent upon the contents of a packet. This value is sent along with the packet when it is transmitted. The receiving system computes a new checksum based upon the received data and compares this value with the one sent with the packet. If the two values are the same, the receiver has a high degree of confidence that the data was received correctly. [Source: NNSC]
www.jnug.ac.uk/netglossary.html



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cуммарная хэш-функция в норме
additive hash function


Explanation:
Хэш-функции применяются широко, особенно в криптографии; все что угодно может быть. Например, легко может оказаться, что "суммарная" указывает на тип используемой хэш-функции. Я бы на вашем месте постарался проконсультироваться с заказчиком
(ненавижу файлы сообщений =)
===
Additive Hashing

This is where the hash value is constructed by traversing through the data and continually incrementing an initial value by a calculated value relative to an element within the data. The calculation done on the element value is usually in the form of a multiplication by a prime number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-01 05:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.partow.net/programming/hashfunctions/

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search