администратор остановил работу драйвера

English translation: administrator aborted the/a driver

02:23 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security systems
Russian term or phrase: администратор остановил работу драйвера
ещё одно сообщение:
"Администратор остановил работу драйвера!"

"остановил" -- это как? aborted? stopped?
и -- "работа" в этом контексте нужна вообще? т.е. aborted/stopped driver -- можно?

Driver aborted by Supervisor?
zmejka
English translation:administrator aborted the/a driver
Explanation:
Online definitions of "abort":

To terminate abruptly in the middle of a computer operation.
www.dsea.com/glossary/html/glossary.html
terminate before completion; "abort the mission"; "abort the process running on my computer"
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrator aborted the/a driver
Tsogt Gombosuren
3administrator stopped driver
Mools


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
администратор остановил работу драйвера
administrator aborted the/a driver


Explanation:
Online definitions of "abort":

To terminate abruptly in the middle of a computer operation.
www.dsea.com/glossary/html/glossary.html
terminate before completion; "abort the mission"; "abort the process running on my computer"


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
37 days

agree  Dorene Cornwell: the driver or do without the article altogether
56 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
администратор остановил работу драйвера
administrator stopped driver


Explanation:
Not 100% on the exact wording I'm afraid, but this is my version. Any more context? ;-)

Software Download: System Administrator
... To install software, or run executables from un-trusted locations, the
administrator can utilize the control panel to ***stop the driver*** and briefly ...
www.sharewareconnection.com/ titles/system-administrator.htm


Configuring and Customizing Windows NT Server
... focus on the key aspects that will be most valuable in your role as NT
administrator. ... It’s easy to start a stopped driver or ***stop a running driver***. ...
www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/405/08/1.html - 40k


Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search