сеансовый ключ шифрования

English translation: session encryption key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сеансовый ключ шифрования
English translation:session encryption key
Entered by: zmejka

03:35 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security systems
Russian term or phrase: сеансовый ключ шифрования
интервал смены ключа - время, через которое изменяется сеансовый ключ шифрования.

session encryption?..
zmejka
yes, it is "session encryption keys".
Explanation:
Your version is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 03:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ProCurve Wireless Access Point 420
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... user/per session encryption keys; Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA); 64, 128, 152
bit WEP encryption; 128 bit AES encryption; Local MAC address ...
h41111.www4.hp.com/procurve/uk/ en/pdfs/datasheets/420series_5982-9039EEE.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

TechOnLine - Wireless Security: WLANs Gain Parity with LANs
... WPA uses 128-bit encryption and dynamic \"per session\" encryption keys via the
Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP). These constantly changing keys, ...
www.techonline.com/community/tech_topic/internet/37081 - 51k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PPT] Lessons Learned Using Alloy to Formally Specify MLS-PCA Trusted ...
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Trusted Connection Between EPEs by Unique Session Encryption Keys. Session Key
XOR of Policy Keys. Many Single Security Level Connections ...
www.zurich.ibm.com/~mbc/FMSE04/ slides/(9)_Brent_Hashii_FMSE04.ppt - Ижил хуудаснууд

IntelliSpace: Wireless > Glossary
... From the certificate values, the EAP-TLS algorithm can derive session encryption
keys. After validating the client certification, the authentication ...
www.intellispace.net/support/ tools/wireless/glossary.asp - 33k - 2 4 сар 2005
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes, it is "session encryption keys".
Tsogt Gombosuren
4session key, session-based key, session-based encryption key
Vladimir Pochinov
3one-time key
Crio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сеансовый ключ шифрования
yes, it is "session encryption keys".


Explanation:
Your version is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 03:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ProCurve Wireless Access Point 420
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... user/per session encryption keys; Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA); 64, 128, 152
bit WEP encryption; 128 bit AES encryption; Local MAC address ...
h41111.www4.hp.com/procurve/uk/ en/pdfs/datasheets/420series_5982-9039EEE.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

TechOnLine - Wireless Security: WLANs Gain Parity with LANs
... WPA uses 128-bit encryption and dynamic \"per session\" encryption keys via the
Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP). These constantly changing keys, ...
www.techonline.com/community/tech_topic/internet/37081 - 51k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PPT] Lessons Learned Using Alloy to Formally Specify MLS-PCA Trusted ...
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Trusted Connection Between EPEs by Unique Session Encryption Keys. Session Key
XOR of Policy Keys. Many Single Security Level Connections ...
www.zurich.ibm.com/~mbc/FMSE04/ slides/(9)_Brent_Hashii_FMSE04.ppt - Ижил хуудаснууд

IntelliSpace: Wireless > Glossary
... From the certificate values, the EAP-TLS algorithm can derive session encryption
keys. After validating the client certification, the authentication ...
www.intellispace.net/support/ tools/wireless/glossary.asp - 33k - 2 4 сар 2005


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Aleksandr! :-)

agree  _TILLI: exactly!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks _TILLI! :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сеансовый ключ шифрования
session key, session-based key, session-based encryption key


Explanation:
Generally it's very important to obtain the value of session keys. However, the Microsoft Cryptographic Providers (Base and Enhanced) do not support this ...
www.codeproject.com/cpp/plaintextsessionkey.asp

If the user doesn't come back, his session-based key is gone and there is ... the private key and without being able to decrypt that which it encrypts. ...
lists.virus.org/webappsec-0409/msg00085.html

If the user doesn't come back, his session-based key is gone and there is no way to decrypt the data w/o breaking the algorithm / brute force. ...
lists.virus.org/webappsec-0409/msg00085.html

Figure 2: With the Cisco security solution, authentication is based on username and password, and each user gets a unique, session-based encryption key. ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/witc/ao350ap/prodlit/rwsry_...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сеансовый ключ шифрования
one-time key


Explanation:
Вариант, который следует иметь ввиду. Часто употребляется как
one-time session key

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search