итерационность

English translation: iterative architecture (development)

17:42 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
Russian term or phrase: итерационность
Из текста по SAРу

... работа с Моделью компании должна обеспечивать четыре задачи:
-интеграцию (сбалансированность внутрикорпоративных интересов, тесное взаимодействие бизнес-подразделений и IT-службы);
-итерационность (архитектура создается посредством последовательного выпуска версий решений);
-учет приоритетов (разработка архитектуры всегда учитывает необходимость обеспечения поддержки основных бизнес-процессов).

Мультитран не работает и без него не могу никак найти эту итерационность...
Max Sher
Russian Federation
English translation:iterative architecture (development)
Explanation:
iterative architecture development (through successive... )
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanxx a lot to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application/implementation of iterative methods
Olga B
4upgradability
AlanG (X)
3 +1iterative architecture (development)
Nik-On/Off
4iterative/phased (release) schedule
Alexander Demyanov
4iterativeness
mk_lab
3iterativity
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
итерационность
iterativeness


Explanation:
[PDF] Heuristics for iterative software development - IEEE Software
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Iterativeness. Figure 1. Iterativeness. and probability of. failure (primarily.
driven by the. foreknowledge in. system design and. specification) ought ...
www.cis.ksu.edu/~dag/541sp05/materials/Sotirovski.pdf - Похожие страницы

Deconstructing the Demiurge: Tale of the Tribe
... Commutability is ritual iterativeness; Transubstantiation; symbolic time travel.
... Iterativeness as ritual commutability. The theoretical framework of ...
www.flashpointmag.com/tribe~1.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Despite hundreds of links, "iterativeness" doesn't seem to be a proper word in the English language.//Which part of my comment is not clear? ложить gives 17,800 hits. That doesn't make it a proper Russian word.
5 mins
  -> ???

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
итерационность
iterative/phased (release) schedule


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
итерационность
iterative architecture (development)


Explanation:
iterative architecture development (through successive... )

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanxx a lot to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: iterative development
0 min
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
итерационность
iterativity


Explanation:
[PDF] THE SLAVONIC AND EAST EUROPEAN REVIEW Iterativity and Contemporary ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... derived, has itself become a formal marker of iterativity (cf. pricinjowac
... and imperfective verbs with respect to iterativity in contemporary USo ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ mhra/see/2001/00000079/00000003/7903401

What's Happening: Linguistics Colloquia, Linguistics Dept., WCAS
... Evaluating Optimality Theory I: Iterativity and Optionality ... a role in all
human languages, iterativity and optionality, and consider four subcases: ...
www.wcas.northwestern.edu/ linguistics/happening/vaux.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
итерационность
upgradability


Explanation:
The next "iteration" comes with the next release (of the software).

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
итерационность
application/implementation of iterative methods


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search