ГУП "редакции газеты

English translation: State Unitary Enterprise SUE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГУП
English translation:State Unitary Enterprise SUE
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

22:11 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / local authority bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: ГУП "редакции газеты
It's this governor again. He's just ordered a transfer of funds to help "ГУП "редакции газеты "Курганинские известия""
Kajuco
United Kingdom
группа управления проектом
Explanation:
Project Management Group
Project Management Team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-19 23:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked and most of the newspapers have this \"ГУП\"
e.g.
ГУП \"РЕДАКЦИЯ ГАЗЕТЫ \"СОВЕТСКАЯ СИБИРЬ\", Новосибирск
http://www.sibindustry.ru/firm.asp?prm=9051

Организация: ГУП «Редакция газеты «Молот»»
http://www.dspace.ru/html/1271.85.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-19 23:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be :

Для особо непонятливых расшифруем аббревиатуру ГУП . Это государственное унитарное предприятие,
http://www.kolarub.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid...

= state unitary enterprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-19 23:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По действующему гражданскому законодательству государственное унитарное предприятие – это коммерческая организация, основная цель которой - получение прибыли. Наряду с этим отдельные предприятия по уставу наделены контрольно-разрешительными функциями органов исполнительной власти. В то же время в уставах многих предприятий отсутствовали виды деятельности, которые могут быть реализованы исключительно в форме государственных унитарных предприятий, что ставит под сомнение правомерность их существования. Ряд предприятий имеют неудовлетворительную структуру баланса и являются неплатежеспособными.
http://www.napresne.info/default.aspx?menu=777&number=305&st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-19 23:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="state unitary enterp...

If you check that link, you\'ll realise that it\'s a Russian term that has been translated into English ..... I can\'t say for sure whether this kind of enterprise exist in Western Europe and the US
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. What rubbish I talk. Why not "editorial staff building"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3группа управления проектом
Angeliki Kotsidou
5GAP(Group of Administration of Projects)"editorial office of newspaper
Angloruschinese


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ГУП
группа управления проектом


Explanation:
Project Management Group
Project Management Team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-19 23:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked and most of the newspapers have this \"ГУП\"
e.g.
ГУП \"РЕДАКЦИЯ ГАЗЕТЫ \"СОВЕТСКАЯ СИБИРЬ\", Новосибирск
http://www.sibindustry.ru/firm.asp?prm=9051

Организация: ГУП «Редакция газеты «Молот»»
http://www.dspace.ru/html/1271.85.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-19 23:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be :

Для особо непонятливых расшифруем аббревиатуру ГУП . Это государственное унитарное предприятие,
http://www.kolarub.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid...

= state unitary enterprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-19 23:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По действующему гражданскому законодательству государственное унитарное предприятие – это коммерческая организация, основная цель которой - получение прибыли. Наряду с этим отдельные предприятия по уставу наделены контрольно-разрешительными функциями органов исполнительной власти. В то же время в уставах многих предприятий отсутствовали виды деятельности, которые могут быть реализованы исключительно в форме государственных унитарных предприятий, что ставит под сомнение правомерность их существования. Ряд предприятий имеют неудовлетворительную структуру баланса и являются неплатежеспособными.
http://www.napresne.info/default.aspx?menu=777&number=305&st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-19 23:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="state unitary enterp...

If you check that link, you\'ll realise that it\'s a Russian term that has been translated into English ..... I can\'t say for sure whether this kind of enterprise exist in Western Europe and the US

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. What rubbish I talk. Why not "editorial staff building"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: state unitary enterprise
1 hr
  -> thanks very much!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: state unitary enterprise - full official name of the newspapere
5 hrs
  -> thank you! useful piece of information!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ГУП "редакции газеты
GAP(Group of Administration of Projects)"editorial office of newspaper


Explanation:
GAP(Group of Administration of Projects) "editorial office of newspaper

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search