редакция

English translation: editorial office or editorial department

14:31 Apr 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: редакция
Доброго времени суток

Правом принимать участие в международном сотрудничестве обладают только две категории частноправовых субъектов отношений, связанных со СМИ, а именно - **редакции** и профессиональные объединения журналистов.

editorial office?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:editorial office or editorial department
Explanation:
redaktsiya is a general term for editorial offices or departments. It's basically the place where the reporters and editors sit and do their stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-20 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add: I worked in Russia as a journalist, where we were referred to collectively, and referred to ourselves, as "redaktsiya". Back in England, we call ourselves "editorial" to distinguish ourselves from our admin and sales colleagues, but I think that the single word "editorial" would not work in the translation above and that "editorial office" or "editorial department" would be best.
Selected response from:

Pa La
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Pa La.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Editorial board
GaryG
4 +1editorial office or editorial department
Pa La
4editorial office
Pham Xuan Thanh
3editorial office
alex suhoy
3desk
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Editorial board


Explanation:
to stress the idea of individual members of the body

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
1 min

agree  MariyaN (X)
49 mins

agree  propella (X)
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editorial office


Explanation:
editorial office may refer collectively to the Editor, the Managing Editor and a team of support staff, or to the individuals that handle the management of manuscripts through the peer review process and eventual dispatch to the publishers. Some editorial offices have expanded their remit to include sales and marketing support and advocating for higher publication standards. Editorial offices also have responsibility for reporting on the performance of a journal's submission and peer review performances. At journals that are self-published (ie publication responsibility is not placed in the hands of a publisher), the editorial office may assume the duties normally undertaken by a publisher such as production, online content development and budgetary management
http://www.ismte.org/ISMTE_Publishing_Terms_Glossary#E

http://jeb.biologists.org/site/contact/contact_jeb.xhtml
http://zhh.ch/european-heart-journal?language=en
http://blogs.rsc.org/dt/2010/12/17/happy-christmas-from-dalt...
http://www.shortoftheweek.com/2007/07/09/high-times-editoria...
http://english.ibp.cas.cn/ns/icn/201105/t20110510_69555.html
http://www.nuigalway.ie/cisc/Editorial_Offices/hrmj.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial office or editorial department


Explanation:
redaktsiya is a general term for editorial offices or departments. It's basically the place where the reporters and editors sit and do their stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-20 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add: I worked in Russia as a journalist, where we were referred to collectively, and referred to ourselves, as "redaktsiya". Back in England, we call ourselves "editorial" to distinguish ourselves from our admin and sales colleagues, but I think that the single word "editorial" would not work in the translation above and that "editorial office" or "editorial department" would be best.

Pa La
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Pa La.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorial office


Explanation:
---------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search