International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

к...сохраняется очень большой интерес

English translation: there is still a lot of interest in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сохраняется очень большой интерес к
English translation:there is still a lot of interest in
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

09:45 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: к...сохраняется очень большой интерес
К только что проданному пакету [акций] сохраняется очень большой интерес, говорят все три собеседника.
responder
Russian Federation
there is still a lot of interest in...
Explanation:
Rephrasing to make it clearer in English.
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3there is still a lot of interest in...
Sofia Gutkin
4 +2the.. still attracts much interest
El oso
4 +2... is still of (very) great interest (to...)
FreEditor
4... is still very much (in) the center of attention
Michael Korovkin
3is retaining a [very] large stake
David Knowles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is retaining a [very] large stake


Explanation:
I wonder if this should be "significant stake" but очень большой suggests something bigger.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Sorry, but I think you misread the sourse
11 mins
  -> Given the other answers, I think you're right!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... is still of (very) great interest (to...)


Explanation:
Или "... is still of tremendous (enormous) interest (to...)"

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
3 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  LarisaK
17 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the.. still attracts much interest


Explanation:
/

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LarisaK
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is still a lot of interest in...


Explanation:
Rephrasing to make it clearer in English.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: this is neater
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is still very much (in) the center of attention


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search