говорят все три собеседника

English translation: say all three sources

09:47 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: говорят все три собеседника
Из газеты:

К только что проданному пакету сохраняется очень большой интерес, говорят все три собеседника.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:say all three sources
Explanation:
following our little discussion
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thank you, Danya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3say all three investors
David Knowles
4 +1say all three sources
danya
4according to all three interviewees
Sofia Gutkin
4all the three interviewees (have) said
FreEditor
3the three agree
El oso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the three interviewees (have) said


Explanation:
Как вариант.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
say all three investors


Explanation:
I'm thinking about the initial preposition К! Here I think it should be translated as "Despite [having sold...]"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: say all [the] three sources, rather - looks like our friend here is translating a piece on Rosneft// nah :) pls check out the quote and the link in the discussion entry above
18 mins
  -> Not sure about this: I took the "three" to refer to the companies XXX, YYY and ZZZ.//Then "sources" is right!

agree  Marie_D
2 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Like the sources.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the three agree


Explanation:
the three agree that..

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to all three interviewees


Explanation:
----

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
say all three sources


Explanation:
following our little discussion

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Danya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
4 hrs
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search