International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

в рамках своих полномочий

English translation: within the scope of its authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в рамках своих полномочий
English translation:within the scope of its authority
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

20:17 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Russian term or phrase: в рамках своих полномочий
Термин “Заказчик” обозначает OOO XXX, созданное и действующее в соответствии с законодательством РФ, заключающее Контракт в рамках своих полномочий.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
within the scope of its authority
Explanation:
Another version; exact phrase gets about 3,700 Google hits, FWIW
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks Kevin and Natalya, a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6within the scope of its authority
Kevin Kelly
3within the framework of its powers
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в рамках своих по
within the framework of its powers


Explanation:
Local authorities shall be entitled, within national economic policy, to adequate financial resources of their own, of which they may dispose freely within the framework of their powers.
---
http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Html/122.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 20:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not less than one million citizens who are nationals of a significant number of Member States may take the initiative of inviting the Commission, within the framework of its powers, to submit any appropriate proposal on matters where citizens consider that a legal act of the Union is required for the purpose of implementing the Constitution.
---
http://www.europarl.org.uk/constitution/treatySingleColumn/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-13 20:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не могу ничем подтвердить, поэтому и confidence - 3...

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
в рамках своих полномочий
within the scope of its authority


Explanation:
Another version; exact phrase gets about 3,700 Google hits, FWIW

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Kevin and Natalya, a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Marina Davidenko
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Dmitry.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: then I would add here .. of its LEGAL authority
52 mins
  -> Thank you. Can't hurt, although I'm not sure what other kind of authority there is :-)

agree  GaryG
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I asked a similar question, only in reverse. : ) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/975293
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search