повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества

English translation: leading to the loss of structural integrity of the property

19:59 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества
По инициативе Общества Контракт может быть расторгнут в случае:
принятия необоснованного решения Директором, повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества, неправомерное его использование или иной ущерб имуществу Общества
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:leading to the loss of structural integrity of the property
Explanation:
я бы так же витиевато и на английский перевел
Selected response from:

sergey (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
Nothing wrong with "leading", I believe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which leads to destruction of the property's structural integrity,
Dorene Cornwell
5 +3Decision causing property damage/ leading to property damage
alex11
2 +4involving property damage
Nik-On/Off
3 +2leading to the loss of structural integrity of the property
sergey (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества
involving property damage


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): or loss
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Levan Namoradze: Да, вординг подхожящий, по моему.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach: and w/Tatiana
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing: resulting in ... тоже бы хорошо легло...
1 day 1 hr
  -> спасибо

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества
Decision causing property damage/ leading to property damage


Explanation:
simple

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Alex, what's wrong with my version?// Got it, thanks
8 mins
  -> Nick, it is not wrong like WRONG. Just incorrect verb for particular use. I do not know how better explain, just must feel language flow :-) But Trust me, I am not perfect either:-)

agree  cheeter
14 hrs
  -> thanks cheeter

neutral  Levan Namoradze: causing немного подстрочный перевод...
14 hrs
  -> well, Hurricane Francis caused huge damage to my property, nothing "подстрочного" strictly how we talk in usa

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Svetlana

agree  Alexandra Tussing: да нет, нормально, мне кажется
1 day 41 mins
  -> thank you, Alexandra! I think it is just right=normal. I would'n argue with people who lives in Ukrain or Russia on use of words, as they live in invironment, and I am not:-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества
leading to the loss of structural integrity of the property


Explanation:
я бы так же витиевато и на английский перевел

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
Nothing wrong with "leading", I believe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): leading to the loss of the property's structural integrity
6 hrs
  -> that's it, thanks

agree  2rush
7 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Согласен с Александром. leading, по моему, "ведущий к".
14 hrs
  -> decision cannot involve (syn. entail) any property damage. decision can lead to as in this case. decision making CAN involve debate for example.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
повлекшего за собой нарушение сохранности имущества
which leads to destruction of the property's structural integrity,


Explanation:
Part of the problem is keeping the right clauses parallel. Here is my attempt.


At the Company's initiative, this contract can be terminated in the event of any ... decision by the Director which leads to destruction of the property's structural integrity, unlawful use of the property, or other damage to Company proprety.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-17 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Aleksandr O, yes, I think \"which results in...\" would also be good. The register of my version could be a little more legalistic to match the register of the original, but I did not get there on the first passs.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  2rush
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Golovin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
20 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search