он разрешается в судебном порядке

English translation: it shall be resolved in court/ heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/resolved in court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:он разрешается в судебном порядке
English translation:it shall be resolved in court/ heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/resolved in court
Entered by: alex11

15:44 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: он разрешается в судебном порядке
Если спор между сторонами не будет урегулирован путем переговоров, он разрешается в судебном порядке. - Дали "reference document", а там написано: Should the dispute between the parties fail to be resolved by way of negotiations, it shall be addressed to court. Во-первых, я не встречал пассив в такой конструкции, скорее "Should the Parties fail to settle (resolve) the dispute"... Далее, не встречал "addressed", а "referred" потом, думаю, нужен артикль - it shall be referred to a court. Просьба подсказать, насколько мои замечания обоснованы или справочный текст вполне нормальный и можно оставить так, как написано в нем.
Alexander Kolegov
it shell be resolved in court/ heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/resolved in court=simply
Explanation:
You are right. Offered suggestion is not correct. You can say: addressed BY (the) court / heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/ , BUT not " addressed to the court. I just asked native ( easy brizy!!). I wonder why so many mistakes are in that reffernce you have? Any ideas? Alex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-17 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , mistyping: Shall!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-25 04:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always my pleasure, Alexandr , to serve the community the best way possible. Good luck, and thanks! Alexis
Selected response from:

alex11
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it shall be solved by judicial means
Jack Doughty
4 +3it shall be settled in court
David Knowles
4some comments
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 -1it shell be resolved in court/ heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/resolved in court=simply
alex11
4 -1addressed to court
cheeter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
он разрешается в судебном порядке
it shall be solved by judicial means


Explanation:
There may be other ways of putting this, but I'm pretty sure this is acceptable.

Both your version and the reference version of the other phrase are OK. But I agree with you in not liking "addressed to court". If this expression does exist, it may well be possible to dispense with the article, as in "See you in court".

E Law: Our Allegiance - Australians Or Global Citizens? - Text
... WTO creates an integrated legal and dispute settlement system whereby disputes are resolved by judicial means and sanctions may be ordered by the ...
www.murdoch.edu.au/elaw/ issues/v6n3/pendleton63_text.html - 101k - 15 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ordinance on Official Cadastral Surveying 211.432.2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... errors detected, independently of any disputes to be resolved by judicial means. 2. This approval confers the legal evidential value of official public ...
www.swisstopo.ch/data/vd/Weisungen/ OrdinOffCadastralSurveying_CH.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 2003 Study on Debt Collection Litigation/Arbitration in APEC Economies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... occurring in the process of execution are not being resolved by judicial means. The. other difficulty is that there are no procedures or means for ...
www.tier.org.tw/pecc/conference/ Conference%20Papers_files%5CKitagawa-Paper.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] DEVOLUTION - THE BOND OF SOVEREIGNTY
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... It seems to be assumed by some that conflicts of competency can be resolved by judicial means, either by the ordinary courts of law or by a special ...
sites.ecosse.net/robsuth/3_Devolution_Submission.rtf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> E Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: REsolved in court or by judicial means
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes. Those are all good ways of saying it too.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
он разрешается в судебном порядке
it shall be settled in court


Explanation:
Possibly: it shall be referred to the appropriate court.

The second ref has: Disputes arising on account of appraisal of the damage or the manner of compensation for it shall be settled in court.




    Reference: http://www.ice.gov.it/estero2/bucarest/speciale/Legal%20Stat...
    Reference: http://195.182.67.1/decom/maindocs/rl_dec_legal_nuclearenlaw...
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This usage is less common than "resolved."
5 hrs

disagree  cheeter: то, что addressed to court не обязательно будет settled in court, поскольку стороны могут в любое время при повсеместной поддержке суда решить дела вне его стен (мировое соглашение).
7 hrs

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Cheeter
11 hrs

agree  protolmach
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
он разрешается в судебном порядке
addressed to court


Explanation:
Ссылок на правовых сайтах - миллион. Addressed to court могут быть любые вопросы - и толкования права, и разрешения споров, а также "слова, употребляемые в суде - words addressed to court (см. ниже):

Например, из (процессуального) законодательства штата Идахо:


EVIDENCE
CHAPTER 1
JUDICIAL KNOWLEDGE
9-102. ***QUESTIONS OF LAW ADDRESSED TO COURT***. All questions of law arising upon the trial, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court when submitted and before the trial proceeds, and all discussions of law are to be
addressed to the court. Whenever the knowledge of the court is by this chapter made evidence of a fact, the court is to declare such knowledge to the jury, who are bound to accept it.

например, оглавление из американского гражданского процессуального закона:

Civil Trial Procedure
8.0 ENFORCEMENT AND SANCTIONS
8.1 TALKING, SMOKING, CHEWING GUM AND EATING, ETC.
8.2 BIZARRE DRESS
8.3 TRAVERSING " WELL "
8.4 SEATING OF COUNSEL
8.5 ADDRESSING THE JUDGE
+++8.6 REQUESTS TO THE REPORTER ADDRESSED TO COURT+++
...

или статья о судопроизводстве "Trial Tactics: Good Manners Or Dirty Tricks?":

Table of Contence

I. Introduction
A. Conduct Addressed to General Counsel's Office B. Conduct Addressed by the Court. ..........
...
F. Dishonesty and Tactical Trickery. .............
1. Practice Guide
2. Governing Rules
+++ G. Words Addressed to Court. .................. +++



    Reference: http://www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=090010002.K
    Reference: http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/courtrules/Chapter8.htm
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alex11: Darl, ur refer are correct, but , pls , read carefully. Reporter addressed to the court= задает вопрос суду.А вы Сер должны перевести диспут,который решается в суде.И почему ж вы так любите спорить до умопомрачения? Я с вами насч ваш-о яз-а спор не буду
7 days
  -> see all the references.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
он разрешается в судебном порядке
some comments


Explanation:
1. I would prefer "If" to "Should".
2. If you use "the dispute between the parties" then "cannot be" should follow.
If you use "the parties ... resolve the dispute" then "fail to" should be used, i.e. "If the parties fail to resolve the dispute..."
3. "by way of negotiations" is OK. You may also consider another option: "by means of negotiations".
4. I would prefer "referred" to "addressed" in the second part of your sentence.

If the dispute between the parties cannot be resolved by way/means of negotiations, it can be referred to the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-18 00:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the dispute between the parties cannot be resolved by way/means of negotiations, it shall be referred to the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-18 00:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should not use \"settled/resolved/solved\" here, because the court may decide to use different approaches to deal with the dispute.
It may appoint a mediator to facilitate the peaceful settlement of the dispute.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
он разрешается в судебном порядке
it shell be resolved in court/ heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/resolved in court=simply


Explanation:
You are right. Offered suggestion is not correct. You can say: addressed BY (the) court / heard in court/ resolved in the court of Law/ , BUT not " addressed to the court. I just asked native ( easy brizy!!). I wonder why so many mistakes are in that reffernce you have? Any ideas? Alex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-17 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , mistyping: Shall!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-25 04:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always my pleasure, Alexandr , to serve the community the best way possible. Good luck, and thanks! Alexis

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: in A court of law, не считая массы других ошибочных или неупотребляемых вариантов. - It is answers (like yourse), not comments shoudl have references.
6 days
  -> yaaa? and why is that, Sir, any legal comments or refernces?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search