подробное заполнение

English translation: SM Below

13:16 Oct 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: подробное заполнение
Заказчик обязуется:
2.7. Произвести заказ путем подробного заполнения анкеты-заявки, которая после подписания ее сторонами становится неотъемлемой частью настоящего договора.
2.8. Рассматривать резюме, полученные от Исполнителя, в течение пяти рабочих дней с даты их получения. В случае принятия положительного решения относительно проведения собеседования с кандидатом, согласовать с Исполнителем дату, время и адрес места прохождения собеседования.
The Customer is obliged:
2.7. to place an order by filling up the Application form in detail which is considered to be an integral part of the present Agreement upon signing this form by the Parties.
2.8. to review CVs received from the Performer within 5 working days of the date of receipt thereof. If the Customer decides to hold a job interview with a candidate, the Customer should adjust a date, time and location of the interview with the Performer.

нормально?
Vova
English translation:SM Below
Explanation:
Заказчик обязуется:
2.7. Произвести заказ путем подробного заполнения анкеты-заявки, которая после подписания ее сторонами становится неотъемлемой частью настоящего договора.
The Customer is obligated:
7. to order by filling out the Application Form in detail. After the Parties sign the Application Form, it becomes an integral part of this Agreement.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2complete in detail
nrabate
4 +2wrong preposition
Jack Doughty
4 +2SM Below
Kurt Porter
4 +1The Customer undertakes:
Andrey Belousov (X)
4fill smth out in its entirety
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подробное заполнение
wrong preposition


Explanation:
In the USA they fill out forms, here in the UK we fill them in, but no-one fills them up.

...filling out/in the application form in detail...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Sure
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подробное заполнение
SM Below


Explanation:
Заказчик обязуется:
2.7. Произвести заказ путем подробного заполнения анкеты-заявки, которая после подписания ее сторонами становится неотъемлемой частью настоящего договора.
The Customer is obligated:
7. to order by filling out the Application Form in detail. After the Parties sign the Application Form, it becomes an integral part of this Agreement.


Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
всем спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think "the present agreement" is OK but personally I would translate it as you do.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 48 mins
  -> Thank you, Janina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подробное заполнение
The Customer undertakes:


Explanation:
Everything else seems to be acceptable - to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just likу here:

The customer undertakes: 2.1.1. To pay to the Performer the sum specified ...
The Performer undertakes to notify the Customer by e-mail or by means of other ...
www.yellowpages.ru/eng/nd2/qu100/ii391

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 13:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, I think that makes it clearer that the Customer undertakes the obligation rather than having it forced on him.
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подробное заполнение
complete in detail


Explanation:
The Customer shall:

.... by completing in detail the application/request form ....

"which shall be deemed an integral part of this (not "present") Agreement" or "integral part hereof"

I would use "Contractor" instead of "Performer"
"the Customer shall coordinate/agreed upon with the Contractor (on) the date, time and location of such an interview"

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Very nice. I hate "present" and also don't like "Performer"...coordinate is good!...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with "complete in detail" and "Contractor"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подробное заполнение
fill smth out in its entirety


Explanation:
... fill out the Requisition Form in its entirety ...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search