В осуществлении своей деятельности Компания руководствуется следующими

English translation: be guided by

19:57 Sep 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Кодекс корпоративного управления
Russian term or phrase: В осуществлении своей деятельности Компания руководствуется следующими
В осуществлении своей деятельности Компания руководствуется следующими принципами:

In carrying out its activities, the Company shall rely on/shall be guided by the following principles:
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:be guided by
Explanation:
Due to a certain awkwardness in translating осуществлении in most contexts, you might even re-word the sentence to omit the word, such as "The Company will be guided in [all] its activity by the following...."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in all its activities the company shall be governed by the following principles
sergey (X)
4 +6be guided by
GaryG
4 +4In conducting its affairs the Company shall be governed by the following principles:
Deborah Hoffman
3The Company shall be committed
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In conducting its affairs the Company shall be governed by the following principles:


Explanation:
As a variant. What you have sounds pretty good too...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
26 mins

agree  Natalie
43 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
be guided by


Explanation:
Due to a certain awkwardness in translating осуществлении in most contexts, you might even re-word the sentence to omit the word, such as "The Company will be guided in [all] its activity by the following...."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs

agree  Galina F
14 hrs

agree  Vladimir Morozov
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in all its activities the company shall be governed by the following principles


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="governe...

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Isaeva
3 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): in conducting its business (как вариант)
23 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs

agree  Ashok Garlapati
7 hrs

agree  Smantha
1 day 1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Company shall be committed


Explanation:
to the following principles in its business.

(еще один вариант)

(Всегда это committed поперек горла встает, когда с английского перевожу :)

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search