считают необходимым следовать принципам открытости

English translation: consider it essential to follow the principles of transparency

21:45 Sep 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Кодекс корпоративного управления
Russian term or phrase: считают необходимым следовать принципам открытости
Органы управления, осознавая свою ответственность перед акционерами, считают необходимым следовать принципам открытости при принятии корпоративных решений.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:consider it essential to follow the principles of transparency
Explanation:
Or

"consider following the principles of transparency to be essential"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-09-27 00:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essential seems like the stronger word in this context.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9consider it essential to follow the principles of transparency
Deborah Hoffman
3 +7find it necessary to follow principles of transparency
sergey (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
consider it essential to follow the principles of transparency


Explanation:
Or

"consider following the principles of transparency to be essential"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-09-27 00:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essential seems like the stronger word in this context.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: The best for a program document, and a better English version in general...
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sophia Hundt (X): I like Deborah's version significantly better because, as George has pointed out, it is a better English version.
2 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs

agree  Zamira B.
6 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
7 hrs

agree  yourtranslator: I like both versions :)
12 hrs

agree  Vladimir Morozov: deem it ...
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs

agree  Smantha
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
find it necessary to follow principles of transparency


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-26 21:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In doing so, they follow principles of transparency and consistency. They attempt to provide equal opportunities to the sources of informa- ...
www.ohchr.org/english/about/ publications/docs/factsheet27.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-27 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to morozov: yes, deem it - is a good suggestion, but i would keep 'necessary' as that's exactly what is meant here: of course they would prefer not to be so transparent, but they must... as they are aware of their responsibility to shareholders. 'essential' doesn't reflect that nuance.

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
23 mins

agree  Sergei_A
1 hr

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: ...to follow THE principles of transparency
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better than 'openness' I guess
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Adams: "...are committed to the principles of transparency..."
2 hrs

neutral  Sophia Hundt (X): one tiny bit clumsy.
4 hrs

agree  yourtranslator
14 hrs

agree  Vladimir Morozov: deem it ...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search