производить оплату поэтапно

English translation: on a milestone basis

08:48 Nov 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: производить оплату поэтапно
приведу 2 абзаца, так как это больше раскроет смысл.


3.2. Оплата производится поэтапно с авансовым платежом 35% от общей стоимости работ, предусмотренной п. 3.1 настоящего договора, что составляет ХХХ руб. Аванс перечисляется не позднее 10-дневного срока со дня подписания договора обеими сторонами.
3.4. Оплата за выполненные работы производится ЗАКАЗЧИКОМ поэтапно по
предоставлению ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЕМ актов сдачи-приемки работ, исполнительной
калькуляции, в течение 10 банковских дней со дня подписания актов сдачи-приемки работ с
учетом выплаты аванса.

спрашивал этот вопрос и на мультитране

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=81267...
вот нашел хорошую ссылку
http://www.anl.gov/PRO/General Information/webforms/progpmts.doc
On a milestone basis
тут нашел
http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/prodtran/Warranty_Policy_...


Суть просьбы заключается в том, как бы вы перевели поэтопно в контексте этих двух азацев 3.2 и 3.4

мой вариант этих 2-х пунктов (редактирование приветствуется):

3.2. Progress payments based on milestones shall be made with an advance payment at the rate of 35% of the total cost of the works in the amount of ХХХ RUR. The advance payment shall be made within 10 days of the date of signing this Contract by both parties.
3.4. The payment for the completed works less the advance made shall be effected by the CUSTOMER on a milestone basis upon submission of the acceptance certificates and the actual cost estimates within 10 banking days of the date of signing the acceptance certificates.

спасибо заранее за помощь
Vova
English translation:on a milestone basis
Explanation:
мне кажется, Вы правильно выбрали.
installment -- немного другой оттенок, в рассрочку, то есть составляется график и идут платежи по наступлению сроков. А здесь важно, что оплата за выполненную работу, по мере ее приемки. В US это поймут именно так, а в UK надо узнавать, если Вы для них переводите. В разных компаниях могут разные слова применяться.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9make payment in installments
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2on a milestone basis
a05
4to make staged payments
David Knowles
4phased payments, to phase payments
Yelena Pestereva
3carry out progess payment
Pristav (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
make payment in installments


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Example sentence(s):
  • make payment in installments, payments must be complete by. the deadline or restoration is cancelled.

    Reference: http://www.drs.wa.gov/Forms/member/withdrawalRetirementContr...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
16 mins

agree  Zamira B.
22 mins

agree  esperantisto
33 mins

agree  Mylord
37 mins

agree  OlegTul
56 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Olga Dubeshka (X)
9 hrs

agree  Smantha
13 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry out progess payment


Explanation:
Рус--англ. внешенеторг. и внешнеэконом. словарь

Pristav (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phased payments, to phase payments


Explanation:
вариант

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make staged payments


Explanation:
In the passive, payments shall be staged.
Why not be literal here?

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a milestone basis


Explanation:
мне кажется, Вы правильно выбрали.
installment -- немного другой оттенок, в рассрочку, то есть составляется график и идут платежи по наступлению сроков. А здесь важно, что оплата за выполненную работу, по мере ее приемки. В US это поймут именно так, а в UK надо узнавать, если Вы для них переводите. В разных компаниях могут разные слова применяться.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Roman Bardachev: makes good sense to me
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search