досудебный претензионный способ урегулирования споров

English translation: non-judicial procedure for resolving disputes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:досудебный претензионный способ урегулирования споров
English translation:non-judicial procedure for resolving disputes
Entered by: David Knowles

12:03 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: досудебный претензионный способ урегулирования споров
я спрашивал уже подобный вопрос про досудебный претензионный порядок, но хочу спросить еще раз

вот абзац

8.2. Стороны признают обязательным досудебный претензионный способ урегулирования споров между сторонами.
Срок рассмотрения претензий по настоящему договору - 10 (десять) дней со дня ее получения.

как сказать признают обязательным?
нужна правка моего варианта

8.2. The parties shall apply out-of-court procedure for the resolution of disputes. Time for examination of claims in connection with this contract – 10 (ten) days of the date of the claim receipt.
Vova
non-judicial procedures for resolving disputes
Explanation:
I think that's the simplest.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-judicial procedures for resolving disputes
David Knowles
4alternative dispute resolution procedures
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1pre-court claims procedure for dispute settlement
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-judicial procedures for resolving disputes


Explanation:
I think that's the simplest.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Thank you, David. It s good to know.
46 mins
  -> I'm not keen on "out-of-court" because it tends to mean that court proceedings were started and then settled out of court.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-court claims procedure for dispute settlement


Explanation:
I think so.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X): Prefer 'claiM procedure', singular is grammatically more correct: http://www.workplaceinfo.com.au/nocookie/alert/2001/01210.ht... Already discussed here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/533974
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ara

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative dispute resolution procedures


Explanation:
The Parties acknowledge that the ADR procedures are mandatory.
============================================================
alternative dispute resolution (adr): an overview
Alternative Dispute Resolution ("ADR") refers to any means of settling disputes outside of the courtroom. ADR typically includes arbitration, mediation, early neutral evaluation, and conciliation. As burgeoning court queues, rising costs of litigation, and time delays continue to plague litigants, more states have begun experimenting with ADR programs. Some of these programs are voluntary; others are mandatory.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/ADR


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search