включая, во избежание сомнений, предоставление Залога

English translation: the granting of a Pledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предоставление Залога
English translation:the granting of a Pledge
Entered by: David Knowles

14:28 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: включая, во избежание сомнений, предоставление Залога
Заключение и исполнение Залогодателем настоящего Договора залога (включая, во избежание сомнений, предоставление Залога) не анрушают и не будут нарушать, а также не противоречат и не будут противоречить...

(including, for the avoidance of doubt, granting a pledge)?
responder
Russian Federation
including, for the avoidance of doubt, the granting of a pledge
Explanation:
For once, I've suggested a slightly longer translation, but yours is fine!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6including, for the avoidance of doubt, the granting of a pledge
David Knowles
4including, for avoidance of doubt, issuance of a pledge
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
including, for the avoidance of doubt, the granting of a pledge


Explanation:
For once, I've suggested a slightly longer translation, but yours is fine!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: The articles have it!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
32 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs

agree  Smantha
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including, for avoidance of doubt, issuance of a pledge


Explanation:
TVA makes no representation that access to this Web site and any Information is appropriate in your jurisdiction (including, for avoidance of doubt, ...
www.tva.gov/disclaim.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-26 14:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"granting a pledge" is fine too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-26 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... for THE avoidance of doubt ..."

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search