ответственность владельцев торговых центров в случае, если

English translation: (provisions) that held owners of shopping centers liable for problems tenants' staff may have with

08:42 Nov 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: ответственность владельцев торговых центров в случае, если
Новые положения были добавлены в КоАП РФ, которые непосредственно касаются торговых центров и устанавливают ответственность владельцев торговых центров в случае, если персонал арендаторов имеет проблемы с иммиграционными службами.

можно так перевести?
New clause was added to the Code of Administrative violation of RF that refers to all shopping centers and states shopping centers owners responsibility in cases if tenants staff has problems with immigrational bodies.
Pal'mira
English translation:(provisions) that held owners of shopping centers liable for problems tenants' staff may have with
Explanation:
immigration authorities
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liability in case tenants' staff
Yelena Pestereva
3 +1not for grading
Tatiana Nero (X)
4(provisions) that held owners of shopping centers liable for problems tenants' staff may have with
Zamira B.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability in case tenants' staff


Explanation:
IMHO

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): (clauses) define liability
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(provisions) that held owners of shopping centers liable for problems tenants' staff may have with


Explanation:
immigration authorities

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Nero (X): There is no indication in the original about actually holding shopping mall owners liable, all the clauses do is define liability of such owners. I would be more cautious with such a text.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
Just to summarize:

New clauseS have been added to XXX that directly refer to shopping malls (centers) and define liability of shopping center owners in case their tenants' personnel run into problems with immigration authorities.

"Ustanavlivayut otvetstvennostj" does not mean that the owners are necessarily held liable - it defines the issue IF the owners are liable, when exactly they are liable (what kind of immigration violations trigger such a liability, what kind of notice the mall owners should have for the liability to be triggered, what kind of duty is on the owners to check the immigration status of the tenants' personnel, the whole procedure of it) and to what extent the mall owners are liable - what are the penalties, what is the procedure to define these penalties.

To just say that the owners are "held liable" is to simplify and, possibly, distort what is being said in the original. A more precise term is to "define liability".

Tatiana Nero (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search