to be notified to

English translation: будет официально направлено другой Стороне в письменном виде

21:56 May 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: to be notified to
Here's a fairly unusual usage of the verb "notify" that I have recently come across in two separate documents - both of them severe cases of legalese. I have tried to use the same phrase while translating another legal document myself and need a native English speaker's opinion on whether it sounds awkward, unauthentic, etc. Any native speaker opinions are welcome. Many thanks. Here's the sentence:

Upon execution of this Agreement, the Parties may appoint their authorized representatives for the purpose of this Agreement, the identity of such representatives and the scope of their authority to be notified to the counterparty in writing.
The Misha
English translation:будет официально направлено другой Стороне в письменном виде
Explanation:
Это чтобы соблюсти все формальности. :-)
Спасибо, Миша.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-22 01:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если переставить слова местами, то получится: "направить письменное уведомление другой стороне", что и по-русски тоже звучит лучше.
Еще раз спасибо.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
No - thank you, Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dannyje peredajutsja drugoj partii v pismennom vide
szilard
5sm. nizhe
Deborah Hoffman
4to inform/notify the other party of the identity of such representatives and the scope of their auth
natasha stoyanova
3будет официально направлено другой Стороне в письменном виде
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dannyje peredajutsja drugoj partii v pismennom vide


Explanation:
Sorry, I have a new computer and still unable to type in Russian...

It says nothing else that a written notification shall be given to the other party.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's not what I asked. I asked for a usage "feel" from a native speaker. Thanks for your efforts anyway.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform/notify the other party of the identity of such representatives and the scope of their auth


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sm. nizhe


Explanation:
I have two thoughts: as a U.S. trained lawyer who hates legalese, I can't say I'm in love with this phrase unless the original is also legalese. It's clear what it means though.

That being said, I'm wondering if it's a British expression that reads more smoothly over there, for example:

"The following is a list of those cases which must be notified to the CCP (the appropriate ACCP in London)."
http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section1/chapter_p.html

Another suggestion I have is to replace the passive voice with the active voice, which will also eliminate "notify to," thus:

"Upon execution of this Agreement, the Parties may appoint their authorized representatives for the purpose of this Agreement, ***and shall notify each other in writing of the identity of those representatives."***

Hope this helps...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Deborah, thanks for your input. I have thought of your suggestion to use a compound sentence myself, but wanted to keep it closer to the original to preserve the style. In the end, I reworked it using "provided": ..., provided they notify the other party ... I have already promised my points, heart and soul to Angela though, and I cannot take them back. Please don't hold it against me. Your guess was right though - and I should have mentioned it before: the documents I saw the phrase in were indeed British, and the document I was translating came from the Brits too. And of course, it was legalese all around ...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
будет официально направлено другой Стороне в письменном виде


Explanation:
Это чтобы соблюсти все формальности. :-)
Спасибо, Миша.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-22 01:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если переставить слова местами, то получится: "направить письменное уведомление другой стороне", что и по-русски тоже звучит лучше.
Еще раз спасибо.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
No - thank you, Angela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search