обособленное имущество, учитываемое на его самостоятельном балансе

English translation: holds the (ownership) title to its assets recorded in its books (of accounts)

18:55 Jul 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: обособленное имущество, учитываемое на его самостоятельном балансе
Общество является юридическим лицом и имеет в собственности обособленное имущество,
учитываемое на его самостоятельном балансе
Victoria Sargu
English translation:holds the (ownership) title to its assets recorded in its books (of accounts)
Explanation:
or kept in its books
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holds the (ownership) title to its assets recorded in its books (of accounts)
Clue
4 +1segregated property that is registered on its own balance sheet
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1... legal entity in possession of property held in its own name and reflected in the company's
The Misha
4owns a detached property that is listed (as an asset) on its balance sheet
Ricki Gidoomal
4its own property, recorded on its balance sheet
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its own property, recorded on its balance sheet


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owns a detached property that is listed (as an asset) on its balance sheet


Explanation:
felt the answers above needed slight tweaking for better fluency...

Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: detached is a term commonly referring to real property. There is no indication in the context that they deal with real estate here.
14 mins
  -> thanks for noticing - completely ran away with myself there!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... legal entity in possession of property held in its own name and reflected in the company's


Explanation:
balance sheet.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: "held in its own name" - right on. the only correct answer
1568 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregated property that is registered on its own balance sheet


Explanation:
I believe. Let me do some more research and provide some useful links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-07-24 20:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of this usage, from Gazprom's charter:

4.1 The Company shall be a legal entity and own segregated property that shall be registered on its independent balance sheet.
http://www.gazprom-neft.com/investor/shareholder-meetings/Ch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-07-24 20:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer should read "segregated property that is registered on its independent balance sheet."

The charter of Tatneft also uses the term "independent balance sheet, as filed with the US SEC:

6.1. The property of the Company shall be comprised of fixed assets and working capital, including the Company’s funds, as well as such other property the value of which is reported on its independent balance sheet.
http://www.secinfo.com/dsVsn.226x.d.htm

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: The Gazprom (actually, it's Сибнефт) version seems to reflect the Russian wording best. Doesn't it actually refer to subsidiaries? Whose balance? And I think, it should be "accounted for" rather than "registered" or "listed"
501 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holds the (ownership) title to its assets recorded in its books (of accounts)


Explanation:
or kept in its books

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: это выглядит наиболее профессионально
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anzhelika Maximova-McCall
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: It doesn't answer why these assets are segregated
501 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search