обеспечивать требование залогодержателя

English translation: secure / shall secure Pledgee's claims arising from

09:41 Dec 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Договор залога
Russian term or phrase: обеспечивать требование залогодержателя
Настоящий договор обеспечивает требования Залогодержателя, которые вытекают из Договора процентного займа

Тут по поводу перевода "требований" нет полной уверенности
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:secure / shall secure Pledgee's claims arising from
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-05 09:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secureS, извините
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secure / shall secure Pledgee's claims arising from
Clue
5secures the lienholder's claims
Deborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secure / shall secure Pledgee's claims arising from


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-05 09:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secureS, извините

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Samantha Payn
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Deborah Hoffman: lienholder is the most generic term for Залогодержатель (at least in the U.S.)...Pledgee implies the lienholder has physical possesssion of the collateral, which is not always the case.
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secures the lienholder's claims


Explanation:
Lienholder is a more generic term than pledgee, which means the lienholder has possession of the collateral, which may not be the case in your loan agreement.

It could even be "mortgagee's claims" - the most appropriate term depends on what kind of collateral you have.

Here is a sample release of lien form.
http://www.luxuryhomesandproperties.com/forms/lien.htm

I am speaking about usage in the U.S.; if you are translating for a British audience I imagine their terminology varies.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 дн (2008-12-14 18:43:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the collateral is equipment, it is a "pledge" only if the lender has possession of the equipment. If the business has possession of the equipment (which seems more logical, as they can then use it to produce income and repay the lender), it is more properly a security interest or a lien.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Deborah, thank you for your intervention. Actually it is equipment which is pledged.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search