датируется датой подписания Договора

English translation: the date of the Agreement shall be the date of the Acceptance Act

16:03 Nov 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: датируется датой подписания Договора
Акт приема-передачи датируется датой подписания Договора. Помогите правильно выразить, dated by the date масло масляное получается :-(
esperansa_2008
English translation:the date of the Agreement shall be the date of the Acceptance Act
Explanation:
обычно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-29 16:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот выдержка из протокола ВТО:
For the purpose of the reference in paragraph 6(a) of Article II of GATT 1994 to the date of that Agreement, the applicable date in respect of a schedule of concessions annexed to this Protocol shall be the date of this Protocol.
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:NuqXdpGOSZsJ:www.wto.org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-11-29 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо наоборот (что одно и то же): The date of the Acceptance Act shall be the date of the Agreement

E.g.: The date of the chart publication to be shown on each sheet shall be the date of the end of compilation http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/ibcea/html/ibcea_se.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2009-12-03 04:10:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the date of the Agreement shall be the date of the Acceptance Act
Angela Greenfield
4 +4dated as of the date of the Contract
Lina Episheva
4shall be of the date same as the signature hereof.
Nick Golensky
4is dated as per the signature date of the agreement
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dated as of the date of the Contract


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-11-29 16:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acceptance certificate is dated as of the date of the Contract - обычно так пишут

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 17:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links. This phrase is widely used in English, especially, in legalese:

1. http://www.zoominfo.com/people/Register_Mark_12951630.aspx

STOCK TENDER AGREEMENT Ascential and Purchaser have entered into a Stock Tender Agreement, dated as of the date of the Merger Agreement (the "Stock Tender Agreement"), with each of Ernest E. Keet, Roy C. King, Constance

2. http://www.secinfo.com/duwTa.118f.htm

Pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of February 27, 2004 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among GMI Merger Corporation ("GMI Merger"), GMI Holding Corporation ("GMI Holding") and Guilford Mills, Inc. (the "Company"), GMI Merger, GMI Holding and certain stockholders of the Company (collectively, the "Stockholders") entered into one or more Support Agreements, dated as of the date of the Merger Agreement (each, a "Support Agreement").

3. http://www.deallawyers.com/Blog/2009/10/the-acsxerox-merger-...

(v) Opinion of Financial Advisors. The Special Committee has received the opinion of Evercore Group L.L.C., dated as of the date of this Agreement, to the effect that, as of such date, the Class A Merger Consideration is fair,



Lina Episheva
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Judith Hehir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be of the date same as the signature hereof.


Explanation:
*

Nick Golensky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is dated as per the signature date of the agreement


Explanation:
-----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the date of the Agreement shall be the date of the Acceptance Act


Explanation:
обычно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-29 16:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот выдержка из протокола ВТО:
For the purpose of the reference in paragraph 6(a) of Article II of GATT 1994 to the date of that Agreement, the applicable date in respect of a schedule of concessions annexed to this Protocol shall be the date of this Protocol.
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:NuqXdpGOSZsJ:www.wto.org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-11-29 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо наоборот (что одно и то же): The date of the Acceptance Act shall be the date of the Agreement

E.g.: The date of the chart publication to be shown on each sheet shall be the date of the end of compilation http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/ibcea/html/ibcea_se.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2009-12-03 04:10:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stasbetman: частенько встречался такой вариант и никакого масла))
27 mins
  -> спасибо, stasbetman, и мне также

agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Alina EN-RU
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina.

agree  Nick Grekov
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ник.

agree  danya: тлько никак не Act, согласитесь
20 hrs
  -> да, пожалуй, если задуматься, то вы совершенно правы (Act of Congress и акт приемки - это очень далекие друг от друга вещи). только никак не пойму, почему это везде суют, а я тупо копирую. :-) Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search