по собственному желанию

English translation: at the discretion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по собственному желанию
English translation:at the discretion

20:57 Jan 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по собственному желанию
По запросу стороны X или по собственному желанию стороны Y, Y обязуется...

(должно звучать формально)
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
at the discretion
Explanation:
on request of party X or at the discretion...
Selected response from:

Angleterre (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the discretion
Angleterre (X)
4 +3of its own accord
Rachel Douglas
5at the option of Y
Deborah Hoffman
5at one's own will
Andrey Ishchenko
3 +1of Y's own free will
Vladimir Morozov
4on one's own accord
Oleksiy Markunin
3on its own initiative
engltrans
Summary of reference entries provided
volition (in legalese)
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the discretion


Explanation:
on request of party X or at the discretion...

Angleterre (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: at the request of X or at the discretion of Y
3 mins

agree  David Knowles: I like "discretion", and would try to avoid "its" (and probably "his")
6 mins

agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr

agree  Anna Fominykh
2 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
13 hrs

agree  engltrans
1 day 33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of its own accord


Explanation:
По запросу стороны X или по собственному желанию стороны Y, Y обязуется...

At the request of [Upon request from] party X or of its own accord, party Y is obligated [assumes the obligation] to...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: "of his own volition" would sound more legalese. What do you think?//I don't see anything wrong with "its" for that matter.//You can voluntarily take an obligation, but what they mean in this case is that the obligation may be initiated by either party.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angela. You know legalese better than I do! Accord and volition sound interchangeable to me. Apart from the "its" question (which the context will solve), what truly bothers me is the combo of "of ... own accord/volition" and "shall be obligated".

agree  Oxana Snyder
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oxana.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on one's own accord


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-01-30 21:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- If the contract is terminated by the Contracting firm on their own accord during the contract period without valid reason, 50% of the Security deposit will be forfeited.
http://goo.gl/0Ry8

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of Y's own free will


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это подчеркнет добровольность взятия на себя обязательства со стороны Y.

Vladimir Morozov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engltrans: at one's own (sweet) will
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the option of Y


Explanation:
As a variant.

this Agreement shall, at the option of the First Party, be forfeited and terminated, and the Second Party
i.b5z.net/i/u/1146749/f/AGREEMENT_FOR_DEED.doc

performance of this contract may be demanded at the option of the first party
http://chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Law-Land-Contracts/Plead...


The following clause permits a choice between JAMS or another provider organization at the option of the first party to file
the arbitration.
http://www.jamsadr.com/files/Uploads/Documents/JAMS-Rules/JA...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at one's own will


Explanation:
"at one's own discretion" is good and possible as well.

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on its own initiative


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2010-01-31 21:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Minister may appoint a commission upon request or on his/her own initiative.
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/eng/labour/labour_law/ind_rel/int.sht...

engltrans
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: volition (in legalese)

Reference information:
Upon complying with the order the accused undoubtedly acted of his own volition and with the knowledge that he would inflict irreparable injury on some of his fellow-beings http://74.125.113.132/search?q=cache:7RJwthhHOKkJ:www.lawphi...
"The true principle is whether the claimant's loss of employment was attributable to an act of his own volition and thus tantamount to a voluntary leaving." http://www.cuiab.ca.gov/precedent/pb226.doc

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search