договор будет заключен на существенных условиях...

English translation: will be made under material terms and conditions set out in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:договор будет заключен на существенных условиях...
English translation:will be made under material terms and conditions set out in
Entered by: Yuri Zhukov

04:05 Jun 1, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: договор будет заключен на существенных условиях...
Основной договор будет заключен на существенных условиях, предусмотренных настоящим Договором
responder
Russian Federation
will be made under material terms and conditions set out in
Explanation:
В договорах выражение "существенные условия" обычно переводится как "material terms and conditions". Существенные изменения - material changings. "Essential" несет в себе другой оттенок, это внутреннее существенное свойство предмета.
Selected response from:

Yuri Zhukov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Master Agreement will be concluded on the essential terms contemplated by the present Agreement
Deborah Hoffman
5The Main Agreement will be executed on the following essential terms as stipulated by this Agreement
Konstantin Kisin
5will be made under material terms and conditions set out in
Yuri Zhukov
4 -1The Contract will be awarded on the essential terms
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Contract will be awarded on the essential terms


Explanation:
...(and conditions) stipulated by this (preliminary) Agreement.


    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Zhukov: " Awarded" применяется тогда, когда подрядчик выигрывает тендер и с ним заключают контракт
3 hrs
  -> Я особое внимание уделил "существенным условиям" и именно на них сделал ссылку. Остальное - это уже варианты.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Master Agreement will be concluded on the essential terms contemplated by the present Agreement


Explanation:
Although I'm a little confused as to how this deal is structured...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-01 06:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be Basic Agreement. I would use Master more in a situation where there will be local agreements (like a franchise) based upon it. But if that's not the case, Basic may be more appropriate.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs

agree  engltrans: on the essentials/conditions provided
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be made under material terms and conditions set out in


Explanation:
В договорах выражение "существенные условия" обычно переводится как "material terms and conditions". Существенные изменения - material changings. "Essential" несет в себе другой оттенок, это внутреннее существенное свойство предмета.

Example sentence(s):
  • whether made under the terms of this agreement or otherwise
  • if they made it clear in the contract that it was made under the terms of the Act

    Reference: http://www.soap-making-made-simple.com/terms-of-use.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Privity_in_English_law
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Main Agreement will be executed on the following essential terms as stipulated by this Agreement


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search