Для погашения задолженности по процертам по займам

English translation: pay off the outstanding interest liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:погасить задолженность по процентам
English translation:pay off the outstanding interest liability
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

20:07 Aug 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Для погашения задолженности по процертам по займам
Для погашения задолженности по процертам по займам № 03-08 от _____ и № 07-09 от _____, ОАО необходимо получить от Вас инвойсы с указанием сумм начисленных процентоа поквартально...
responder
Russian Federation
In order to pay off the outstanding (loan) interest amounts
Explanation:
I would put it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-26 20:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding interest LIABILITY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-26 20:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. предложение должно звучать так:

In order to pay off the outstanding interest liability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-02 21:04:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4In order to pay off the outstanding (loan) interest amounts
Angela Greenfield
4extinguish the indebtness
Deborah Hoffman
4In order to pay the interest debt under loans...
Dima Ilchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to pay the interest debt under loans...


Explanation:
It means this, maybe there is a better wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-26 20:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...процентам... is the correct spelling

Dima Ilchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extinguish the indebtness


Explanation:
Legalese for pay it off.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Yeah but we want English legalese. Convince me with some Google hit counts or something
4 hrs
  -> There are about 35000 of those but I can't say I'm 100% sure it applies to this particular situation without knowing more context (see discussion section).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In order to pay off the outstanding (loan) interest amounts


Explanation:
I would put it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-26 20:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding interest LIABILITY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-26 20:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. предложение должно звучать так:

In order to pay off the outstanding interest liability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-02 21:04:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: outstanding balance on the loan interest
1 hr
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jahongir!

agree  Andrew Kozlovsky
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Igor Popov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor!

neutral  Dima Ilchuk: however, you have to turn it in a way to say loan # and loan #
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search