под угрозой недействительности

English translation: under penalty of nullity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под угрозой недействительности
English translation:under penalty of nullity
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

22:12 Aug 28, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: под угрозой недействительности
Таким образом, в силу положений пунта 6.2 Договора займа, Дополнительное соглашение под угрозой недействительности должно было быть подписано уполномоченными представителями сторон с проставлением печати уполномоченных лиц.

Контекст: в договоре говорится, что "все изменения и дополнения...действительны в том случае, если они исполнены в письменной форме и заверены подписями и печатями уполномоченных лиц".

In order to avoid its invalidity, the Supplemental Agreement had to be signed by [the] authorized representatives of the parties and to be affixed with their signatures and seals.?
responder
Russian Federation
under the penalty of nullity
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-28 22:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже лучше без артикля, т.к. это клише.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-08-28 22:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас обратный перевод. Сегодня у нас урожайный день на них. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-02 21:07:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5under the penalty of nullity
Angela Greenfield
5In order to be valid
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order to be valid


Explanation:
Angela is correct of course; this is just an alternate.

"amendments and additions are valid when in written form and signed and sealed by authorized individuals"

Seals used to be required in Anglo-American law also at some point, hence the origin of the phrase "signed, sealed, and delivered."

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under the penalty of nullity


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-28 22:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже лучше без артикля, т.к. это клише.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-08-28 22:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас обратный перевод. Сегодня у нас урожайный день на них. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-02 21:07:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Nullity... gotta love words like that.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Judith Hehir: только без "the"
4 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you, Judith.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: agree with Judith, omit "the"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Igor Popov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search