закрывающие документы

English translation: documents for payment

23:29 Sep 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: закрывающие документы
parenthetical clue (для постоплаты)

This occurs in a list of required documents to be submitted along with a purchase order.

Thanks.
Judith Hehir
United States
English translation:documents for payment
Explanation:
This is my stab at it. I ran across this phrase while reviewing procurement procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main cause of non-payment of invoices is an incorrect or missing contract or purchase order number on the invoice. Such an error prevents the matching of the required documents for payment. Those documents are: invoice, a receiving report, and occasionally the order or contract (DoD orders and contracts).
http://www.allbusiness.com/government/government-procurement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete final processing of contracts and send documents for payment.
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/ics/proc_lead.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invoices issued by the pharmacy and used as supporting documents for payment were a compilation of the medicines per products (items) procured during he previous 30 to 45 days for all beneficiaries.
http://wikileaks.org/wiki/Office_of_the_United_Nations_High_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 04:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire transfers and foreign drafts are initiated through University Payables by the submission of an original completed and signed Wire Transfer / Foreign Draft Voucher Form (MS Excel) along with one of the standard documents for payment (original Invoice Voucher and Travel/Program Advance Form (MS Excel) or Purchase Order/Encumbrance Special Payment Request Form (MS Excel) with attached back up document of original vendor invoice, purchase order, or contract.
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/payments_vendors_students/spec...
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you, all. I think Olga hit the nail on the head with her observation that this is NOT Russian. I am going what I consider to be the safest route here, i.e., with Deborah's suggestion. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Closing documents
e-solutions (X)
4Invoice, shipping documents, .... bill
Olga Rbl
4delivery documents
rns
4documents for payment
Deborah Hoffman
2(project) release documents
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(project) release documents


Explanation:
My humble attempt...

E.g.: Mr. Miller stated that the County has asked for release of the unexpended Block Grant funds that were available for the Palm sewage collection system, since no further construction is imminent.
A motion was made by Mr. Baccari and seconded by Mr. Carl to authorize signing the project release documents for the HUD funds for the Palm Sewer project.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RIZ-Qh_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-06 02:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как я уже выше в колонке дискусси писала, закрывающие документы - это, как правило, акт выполненных работ и (иногда) счет-фактура. В иных случаях это будет акт приема-передачи. Т.е. документы, на основании которых, можно официально завершить проект и произвести взаиморасчеты.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Angela. You consistently provide MUCH helpful info.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closing documents


Explanation:
jut make sure you capitalize 'Closing' -- that makes it more official

e-solutions (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's funny! I looked for "closing documents," but must have done a poor quality search. I never found it. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Motovilova
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents for payment


Explanation:
This is my stab at it. I ran across this phrase while reviewing procurement procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main cause of non-payment of invoices is an incorrect or missing contract or purchase order number on the invoice. Such an error prevents the matching of the required documents for payment. Those documents are: invoice, a receiving report, and occasionally the order or contract (DoD orders and contracts).
http://www.allbusiness.com/government/government-procurement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete final processing of contracts and send documents for payment.
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/ics/proc_lead.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 03:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invoices issued by the pharmacy and used as supporting documents for payment were a compilation of the medicines per products (items) procured during he previous 30 to 45 days for all beneficiaries.
http://wikileaks.org/wiki/Office_of_the_United_Nations_High_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-06 04:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire transfers and foreign drafts are initiated through University Payables by the submission of an original completed and signed Wire Transfer / Foreign Draft Voucher Form (MS Excel) along with one of the standard documents for payment (original Invoice Voucher and Travel/Program Advance Form (MS Excel) or Purchase Order/Encumbrance Special Payment Request Form (MS Excel) with attached back up document of original vendor invoice, purchase order, or contract.
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/payments_vendors_students/spec...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, all. I think Olga hit the nail on the head with her observation that this is NOT Russian. I am going what I consider to be the safest route here, i.e., with Deborah's suggestion. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery documents


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 279

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoice, shipping documents, .... bill


Explanation:
The only terms I can think of would be the invoice -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-09-06 02:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще непонятно, кому в голову пришло изобретать лингвистический "велосипед" ? Всегда был акт приемки, акт сдачи-приемки, счет-фактура, упаковочный лист, транспортные документы, отгрузочные документы и т.д - простые и всем понятные слова. Закрывающие документы - это, простите, НЕ русский язык, ак какой-то гибрид, изобретенный клоном.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-09-06 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Новым изобретателям:
Акт приемки это - DEED OF ACCEPTANCE (например строительного объекта), но тут речь о перечне документов против счета-заказа, то есть получается что это счет- фактура с перечнем товара, ст-ю и др инфо - INVOICE. Есть еще отгрузочные документы - SHIPPING DOCUMENTS. Есть СОПРОВОДИТЕЛЬНЫЕ ДОКУМЕНТЫ - FORWARDING documents. Есть НАКЛАДНАЯ с перечнем товара - WAYBILL. Есть упаковочный лист PACKING LIST. Есть ТОВАРОРАСПОРЯДИТЕЛЬНЫЕ документы - DOCUMENTS OF TITLE. Что такое закрывающиеся (оборотный глагол!) документы, я не знаю. Я знаю, что закрывающимися могут быть двери, есть даже автоматически закрывающиеся, а документов закрывающихся нет в русском языке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-09-06 14:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если вы отгружаете товар, то вместе с ним вкладываете несколько документов для перевозки груза forwarding documents (для таможки и получателя): упаковочный лист packing list, различные накладные смотря какие границы проходит и каки транспортом с перечнем товара waybill(s), invoice. Для отгрузки нужны shipping documents. Но здесь судя повсему это просто invoice - подтверждение купли-продажи. Вам виднее из контекста. Если не уверены, переводите дословно closing и пусть у них голова болит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-09-06 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще заключительным документом может быть обыкновенный Контракт или Протокол о намерениях (о поставке или продаже). Из контекста должно быть ясно, это имя и присвойте. Если не ясно, тогда я бы остановилась на closing. Только у Ваших клиентов также могут возникнуть вопросы по поводу того, что что под этим подразумевается. Когда говорят Invoice то нет никаких двучтений, например, а размытые термины как closing сильно конфузят, если только они не корпоративные термины как, (напр, то же слово - closing - в real estate) или вообще могут все переврать. Внимательно просмотрите контекст.

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Olga.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: It s from the German "Das Abschliessende Dokument".
3 hrs
  -> Это слово google перевел как "заключительные документы" - final documents




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search