"ОФОРМЛЯЕТСЯ ДОГОВОРОМ"

English translation: shall be formalised by a contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОФОРМЛЯЕТСЯ ДОГОВОРОМ
English translation:shall be formalised by a contract
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

11:41 Feb 18, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / условия догов
Russian term or phrase: "ОФОРМЛЯЕТСЯ ДОГОВОРОМ"
Подскажите пожалуйста как перевести "ОФОРМЛЯЕТСЯ ДОГОВОРОМ" в следующем контексте: "Прием нового участника в товарищество оформляется договором о присоединении к учредительному договору товарищества".
Вообще это слово "оформлять (ся)" так часто сбивает столку.

Благодарю за ответ.
Translmania
shall be effected via a contract
Explanation:
shall be effected via an agreement/contract of accession to the Memorandum of Association

or shall be executed via entering into ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-18 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps even "formalised by an agreement/contract" would work in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-18 12:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"effectuate by an agreement" may also be the option
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall be effected via a contract
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4shall be documented via a contract/agreement
Dulat
4drawn up as, set out in...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn up as, set out in...


Explanation:
...an agreement.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall be effected via a contract


Explanation:
shall be effected via an agreement/contract of accession to the Memorandum of Association

or shall be executed via entering into ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-18 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps even "formalised by an agreement/contract" would work in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-18 12:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"effectuate by an agreement" may also be the option

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson: 'shall be formalised by a contract'
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole: agree with sam
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be documented via a contract/agreement


Explanation:
...

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search