безотзивный, делимый, документирований акредитив

English translation: irrevocable, divisible, and confirmed letter of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безотзивный, делимый, документирований акредитив
English translation:irrevocable, divisible, and confirmed letter of credit
Entered by: Signe Jase

15:29 Nov 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply Contract
Russian term or phrase: безотзивный, делимый, документирований акредитив
Demanded as part of Bank Guarantee in a contract.
Signe Jase
irrevocable, divisible, and confirmed letter of credit
Explanation:

http://slovari.yandex.ru/безотзивный/en/#lingvo/

http://law_en_ru.academic.ru/3173/divisible_letter_of_credit

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_economic_law/3941/ДОКУМЕН...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-11-26 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our confirming bank will confirm and guarantee irrevocably the Standby Letter of Credit, which will be irrevocable, transferable, unencumbered, divisible.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=...



FFRDLC- Fully Funded Revolving Documentary Letter of Credit-Transferable, Divisible, Irrevocable, Confirmed.
http://www.santanaexport.com.br/payments.asp

100% Fully Funded Irrevocable Confirmed, Divisible, Transferable Letter Of Credit or Letter Of Guarantee
http://iepar.com/payment-method-lc/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-11-26 16:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found some discussion that the term "divisible" is not preferred - but companies seem to be using it.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4irrevocable, divisible, and confirmed letter of credit
Deborah Hoffman
5irrevocable, divisible, documentary letter of credit
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irrevocable, divisible, and confirmed letter of credit


Explanation:

http://slovari.yandex.ru/безотзивный/en/#lingvo/

http://law_en_ru.academic.ru/3173/divisible_letter_of_credit

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_economic_law/3941/ДОКУМЕН...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-11-26 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our confirming bank will confirm and guarantee irrevocably the Standby Letter of Credit, which will be irrevocable, transferable, unencumbered, divisible.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=...



FFRDLC- Fully Funded Revolving Documentary Letter of Credit-Transferable, Divisible, Irrevocable, Confirmed.
http://www.santanaexport.com.br/payments.asp

100% Fully Funded Irrevocable Confirmed, Divisible, Transferable Letter Of Credit or Letter Of Guarantee
http://iepar.com/payment-method-lc/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-11-26 16:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found some discussion that the term "divisible" is not preferred - but companies seem to be using it.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 mins

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 mins

agree  Natalia Volkova
28 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrevocable, divisible, documentary letter of credit


Explanation:
Documentary letter of credit:
a document issued by a bank which guarantees the payment of a customer's drafts for a specified period and up to a specified amount.
www.giagroup.com/terms-of-trade-d.cfm

Irrevocable letter of credit:
a Letter of Credit that cannot be canceled or changed without the consent of all parties, including the Exporter. Unless otherwise stipulated, all Letters of Credit are irrevocable.

Divisible:
capable of being or liable to be divided or separated;


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search