организатор

English translation: contractor

15:43 Feb 13, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: организатор
One of parties in Service Contract is called "Организатор". It will render such services like doing market research and preparing investment project. How to call this in English better?
Evgeny Marusik
Poland
English translation:contractor
Explanation:
Market Research and Investment Project Contractor ("Contractor")
You can define your contractor (it may perform more functions than those listed for sure)
Also, take into account all of the parties to the contract and their respective functions - then see what fits better
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Service Provider
Sam Pinson
4 +1contractor
Fernsucht
4 +1manager
Louisa King
3 +1sponsor
Amy Lesiewicz
4Arranger/Underwriter
rns
4initiator
Oleg Lozinskiy
3organizer
alex suhoy
2undertaker
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsor


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Service Provider


Explanation:
A possibility.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  M.Nevirkovets
4 mins

agree  Scott Bean
9 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
18 mins

disagree  Ravindra Godbole: it is generally in case of computer services
11 hrs
  -> I don't understand. Can you explain your disagreement in another way?

agree  cyhul
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiator


Explanation:
imho

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 348

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager


Explanation:
you could make it more specific e.g 'marketing and investment projects manager' if necessary.

Louisa King
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor


Explanation:
Market Research and Investment Project Contractor ("Contractor")
You can define your contractor (it may perform more functions than those listed for sure)
Also, take into account all of the parties to the contract and their respective functions - then see what fits better

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arranger/Underwriter


Explanation:
If finance is also involved.

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizer


Explanation:
--------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undertaker


Explanation:
:-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search