заверенный печатью

English translation: authenticated by a seal

21:41 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: заверенный печатью
Датой комплектной поставки Документации является дата Акта приема-передачи документации подписанного уполномоченными лицами Сторон и заверенного печатями Сторон.
The date of complete delivery of the documentation is considered to be the date of a delivery-acceptance certificate signed by authorized persons and under seals of the Parties.
пойдет?
Vova
English translation:authenticated by a seal
Explanation:
authenticated by the seals of the Parties.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
глаза рабегались
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8authenticated by a seal
Jack Doughty
5 +4and sealed by the Parties involved
uFO
5sealed
Alexander Onishko
4 +1stamped and signed by .... (далее по Вашему тексту)
tatad
3 +1with the seals affixed thereto
Maria Dobrianskaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and sealed by the Parties involved


Explanation:
xx

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: ... Parties thereto.
9 hrs

agree  Lale
10 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko: no need for 'involved'
10 hrs
  -> согласна

agree  Alexander Onishko: thereto
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
заверенный печатью
authenticated by a seal


Explanation:
authenticated by the seals of the Parties.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
глаза рабегались

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
48 mins

agree  Vanda
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: пойдёт
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  Margarita
9 hrs

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Не видел такой формулировки ни в одном юр.док.-е... I see. But that looks like a single reference. Anyway, may be you are right...
9 hrs
  -> ...articles of agreement, generally authenticated by the seals and signatures ... generally authenticated by the seals and signatures ... catalogue.pro.gov.uk/ DisplayCatalogue&Details.asp?CAT110=5021&CATLIN=3&DTN=5

agree  Olga Simon
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamped and signed by .... (далее по Вашему тексту)


Explanation:
Я бы предложила поменять местами "подписанный" (signed)и заверенный печатью (stamped), смысл от этого не меняется. КРоме того, как мне кажется, "Sealed" - это относится к документам несколько другого типа, например, завещаниям....

tatad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: "stamped"? Не думаю...
32 mins

neutral  Alexander Onishko: нет - докумет сначала подписывают, а потом ставят печать , также согласен с Леваном
1 hr

agree  kvaloy (X): думаю надо поменять местами - signed and stampted by... Я неоднократно встречал такую формулировки в англоязычных соглашениях. Множество ссылок в Google
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заверенный печатью
sealed


Explanation:
"sealed" will do just fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 08:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. также \"Signed sealed and delivered by\" http://www.proz.com/kudoz/619135

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: Yes, but see the first version by UFO above.
44 mins
  -> да, как-то не заметил - I am sorry

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заверенный печатью
with the seals affixed thereto


Explanation:
такая формулировка мне больше нравится.
Хотя, на вкус и цвет.....:)

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Вот не мог вспомнить это чертого "affixed" :-)
4 hrs
  -> Неплохая конструкция, ага? Спасибо за эгри:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search