по мере

English translation: as .... become(s) available

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по мере
English translation:as .... become(s) available
Entered by: nrabate

21:39 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по мере
ничего закрутил я тут?
В целях ускорения приемки документации Продавец направляет Покупателю в электронном виде все разработанные материалы на предварительное рассмотрение заранее. Отправка материалов должна осуществляться по мере их подготовки.
To promote speedy acceptance the Seller shall send the Buyer all worked materials in electronic format for preliminary review beforehand. The materials shall be sent as they are prepared.
Vova
as the materials become available
Explanation:
the materials shall be forwarded/sent as the become available
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as the materials become available
nrabate
5см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
5how I see it
Anna Levchuk (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
по мере
as the materials become available


Explanation:
the materials shall be forwarded/sent as the become available

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Anna Levchuk (X): do you really agree with the rest of the translation?
17 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: as they become available
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
9 hrs

agree  Remedios
10 hrs

agree  olganet: as they become available
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
по мере
how I see it


Explanation:
To expedite the acceptance of the documentation the Seller sends the Buyer all the worked materials in electronic form (format) for the preliminary reviev. Sending of the materials must be fulfilled as they are prepared.
"to expedite" очень часто употребляется в документации, лично я встречала не раз. Здесь оно означает ускорение какого-то дела, решения вопроса.
"beforehand" можна упустить даже в русскоязычном варианте, так как само слово "предварительный" подразумевает в себе то, что это делается заранее :)

Anna Levchuk (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Garnov: С вариантом первого предложения. В варианте аскера "приемка документации" выпущена.
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  nrabate: the Seller SHALL send (big difference!) "all worked materials" -??? "Sending of the materials must be fullfilled as THEY are prepared" ???? - this translation is imprecise and grammatically incorrect
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
For the purposes of accelerating the documentation acceptance, the Vendor shall deliver to the Buyer all the developed materials for preanalysis in the digital form. Shipment of the materials shall be carried out upon availability thereof.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search