наладка

English translation: setting-up

07:03 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: наладка
Поставляемая Документация должна позволять надлежащим образом осуществлять изготовление, наладку, эксплуатацию и обслуживание системы _________________, а при необходимости заказывать запасные части и включает:
The delivered Documentation shall provide for appropriate manufacturing, setting-up, operation and maintenance of __________________ system and if necessary for spare parts ordering. The Documentation shall include the following:
нормально и вот провайд хорошо вписалось?
Vova
English translation:setting-up
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-31 07:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Audio Visual Services (AVS) Team consists of experts in the setting up, operation, and maintenance of Audio Visual equipment. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/estates/estates pages/ sections/sectmaint/teamavs.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tune-up
AlxGr8
4 +3setting-up
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1можно еще Installation...
Levan Namoradze
5Arrangement
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arrangement


Explanation:
Можно и так сказать

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
наладка
setting-up


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-31 07:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Audio Visual Services (AVS) Team consists of experts in the setting up, operation, and maintenance of Audio Visual equipment. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/estates/estates pages/ sections/sectmaint/teamavs.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova: Set-up, на мой взгляд, включает установку+наладку (adjustment, tuning-up), но подходит в этом контексте.
23 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: Absolutely with Polina
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наладка
tune-up


Explanation:
зависит от того какое это оборудование и какую наладку они собираются делать.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tune-up
AlxGr8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd go with it
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  ->  Спасибо :^ )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
можно еще Installation...


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
7 mins
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search