предъявлять претензию/надлежащее подтверждение

English translation: raise a claim (against) || proper confirmation/evidence

09:51 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: предъявлять претензию/надлежащее подтверждение
В случае несоответствия Документации или какой-либо его части условиям Договора по количеству, качеству или комплектности, Покупатель предъявляет претензию Продавцу. Надлежащим подтверждением несоответствия Документации является акт экспертизы завода-изготовителя (далее – «Акт экспертизы»).
If the Documentation or any part thereof is out of terms of the Contract in respect of quantity, quality or completeness, the Buyer shall assert a claim to the Buyer. A sufficient proof of the Documentation discrepancy is considered to be the Certificate of expert's examination issued by a manufacturer (hereinafter referred to as "EXAMINATION REPORT").
когда на нем переводил мне переводчица сказала, что для нессответсвия есть таоке слово отличное швейцарское Diskrepanz
вообще для нессответсвия в англ что лучше
Vova
English translation:raise a claim (against) || proper confirmation/evidence
Explanation:
Significantly, the claimant did not raise a claim against Connecticut Aerosol concerning dates of disability from 1990 forward, and there was technically no ...
wcc.state.ct.us/crb/1997/3169crb.htm

You are responsible for all devices received until proper confirmation of disposal is received...
www.drp.enr.state.nc.us/RMS/rmsgenlic.htm

What is considered proper evidence to verify a social security number? ... What is considered proper evidence to verify a previous address? ...
abpweb.tre.state.ma.us/abp/abp_faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-31 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sufficient proof также будет нормально!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-31 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Несоответствие = noncompliance (with)

A certificate by the Secretary of State as to the compliance or noncompliance of the document with the filing requirements or other provisions of law ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/056.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
всем спасибо
эх хотел бы я жену американку, а лучше англичанку, чтобы учила меня дурака)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raise a claim (against) || proper confirmation/evidence
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1discrepancy
olganet
5Raise a claim
Alex Zelkind (X)
5file a complain/adequate proof
Leah Aharoni
4notify the Seller of any discrepancies
Galina Blankenship
5 -1Claim for/due affirmance
Levan Namoradze
4to claim default/adequate evidence
2rush
4discrepancy
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raise a claim


Explanation:
Можно ещё так сказать

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: На практике, это скорее "предъявить иск". Хотя лексикон подтвердит вашу версию.
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предъявлять претензию/надлежащее подтверждение
raise a claim (against) || proper confirmation/evidence


Explanation:
Significantly, the claimant did not raise a claim against Connecticut Aerosol concerning dates of disability from 1990 forward, and there was technically no ...
wcc.state.ct.us/crb/1997/3169crb.htm

You are responsible for all devices received until proper confirmation of disposal is received...
www.drp.enr.state.nc.us/RMS/rmsgenlic.htm

What is considered proper evidence to verify a social security number? ... What is considered proper evidence to verify a previous address? ...
abpweb.tre.state.ma.us/abp/abp_faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-31 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sufficient proof также будет нормально!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-31 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Несоответствие = noncompliance (with)

A certificate by the Secretary of State as to the compliance or noncompliance of the document with the filing requirements or other provisions of law ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/056.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
всем спасибо
эх хотел бы я жену американку, а лучше англичанку, чтобы учила меня дурака)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Опять-же, "evidence" это скорее "доказательство" в суде.
40 mins
  -> 1) Было предложено три варианта (confirmation, evidence, proof); 2) evidence - см. третью ссылку (здесь явно подразумевается "подтверждение")

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предъявлять претензию/надлежащее подтверждение
to claim default/adequate evidence


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: Смю выше.
25 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Claim for/due affirmance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 10:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir, кстати, недавно, из рвения не ввести в заблуждение, я сперва написал точный ответ, а потом приписал, что другой ответ может быть лучше. После, другой наш коллега написал тот-же ответ, только \"без сомнении\". Ну, и он оказался \"прав\". В принципе, ничего страшного, но это не впервой. По этому, я и не стараюсь превышать степень \"разумной помощи\". :-) Поимите меня правильно.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: Приведите хотя бы один пример (ссылку) использования словосочетания due affirmance
6 mins
  -> Vladimir, со всем уважением, но зачем? Мы же все высказываем мнение, а "Asker" сам решит.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancy


Explanation:
такой документ называется SUPPLIER DISCREPANCY REPORT
http://www.govcomm.harris.com/suppliers/current/H-1880.doc.
несоответствие - a non-conforming discrepancy или non-conformance - или deviation - обычно,отклонение от стандарта или нормы



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 11:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предъявлять претензию - submit a discrepancy claim
SUPPLIER DISCREPANCY REPORT shall serve as a supporting evidence - надлежащее подтверждение

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrepancy


Explanation:
очень и очень применяется. разногласия, разночтения и просто расхождения в чем-то. eg. reconciling is necessary to find discrepancies between statement recevied from the bank and the report prepared by the accountant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 11:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а по фразе - the buyer is entitled to claim the vendor in case of non-confornace .... далее по тексту :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 11:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просто to calim = клеймить :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 11:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read non-conformity

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notify the Seller of any discrepancies


Explanation:
Если честно, я спросила моего мужа. Мой муж - специалист, к тому же он американец. Он предпочел этот вариант.


    Reference: http://bildung.accaunt.biz/
    Reference: http://bildung.accaunt.biz/
Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предъявлять претензию/надлежащее подтверждение
file a complain/adequate proof


Explanation:

Vova, this site has a sample purchasing contract in English and Russian side by side (what translators call a rosetta stone). I am sure it will help you:

http://www.kappapackaging.ru/LeftMenu/Local Suppliers Corner...

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search