почтовый штемпель отправителя

English translation: the Sender's postmark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:почтовый штемпель отправителя
English translation:the Sender's postmark
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:57 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: почтовый штемпель отправителя
Датой предъявления претензии является дата почтового штемпеля места отправления. Продавец должен незамедлительно сообщить Покупателю о получении им претензии и рассмотреть её в течение двадцати календарных дней с даты её получения. Если в течение тридцати календарных дней с даты предъявления претензии от Продавца не будет получен ответ по претензии, то она считается им признанной.
The date of claim presentation is considered to be the date of sender postmark. The Seller shall inform immediately the Buyer of claim receiving and examine it within twenty calendar days from the date of its receiving. Should the Seller fail to send a reply within thirty calendar days from the date of claim presentation, the claim will be considered as admitted by the Seller.
Vova
the Sender's postmark
Explanation:
...the daste of the Sender's postmark. The Vendor shall inform the Purchaser immediately of the receipt of the claim, and examine it within twenty calendar days of the date of receiving it. Should the vendor fail to send a reply within thirty calendar days of the date of submission of the claim, it shall be considered to have been accepted by the Vendor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-31 10:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"daste\" read \"dates\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the Sender's postmark
Jack Doughty
4the postmark date of the (written) complaint
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
почтовый штемпель отправителя
the Sender's postmark


Explanation:
...the daste of the Sender's postmark. The Vendor shall inform the Purchaser immediately of the receipt of the claim, and examine it within twenty calendar days of the date of receiving it. Should the vendor fail to send a reply within thirty calendar days of the date of submission of the claim, it shall be considered to have been accepted by the Vendor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-31 10:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"daste\" read \"dates\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
13 mins

agree  olganet: the dates
20 mins
  -> Oops, sorry!

agree  Levan Namoradze
33 mins

agree  2rush
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the postmark date of the (written) complaint


Explanation:
Я не думаю, что вам необходимо упоминать оправителя (sender). Это очевидно из контекста.


    Reference: http://informatik.content999.biz/
    Reference: http://informatik.content999.biz/
Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search