it/they

English translation: Управитель/Заказчик

06:27 Feb 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: it/they
Перевожу договор на предоставление услуг по управлению многоквартирным домом.
Есть две стороны договора:
- Управитель - юридическое лицо
- Заказчик - может быть как физическое лицо (владелец квартиры), так и юридическое лицо (владелец нежилого помещения)
Не могу определиться, какие местоимения лучше использовать по отношению к этим сторонам. Если с Управителем однозначно it, то как быть с Заказчиком - it или they?

Заранее благодарна за помощь!
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
English translation:Управитель/Заказчик
Explanation:
Почему бы просто не использовать соответствующие английские слова? По идее, повторы в юридических текста — обычное дело, ведь в данном случае важнее не красота, а точность и недвусмысленность.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-14 07:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*текстах
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they
Angelina Galanska
3 +1Управитель/Заказчик
Rashid Lazytech
3the First Party/the Second Party
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3he or she/it.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he or she/it.


Explanation:
Personally, I would use "he or she" for the individual and "it" for the corporate legal entity. It is not considered strictly politically correct in some circles to use "he or she" or even "she or he" as it appears to give precedence to one sex* over the other, and there is a tendency to use "they" even if the person referred to is in the singular. But if you are not worried about political correctness, this would solve your problem.
*Sex: another term some consider politically incorrect by those who care about these things. "Gender" until a few years ago, was purely a grammatical term.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Управитель/Заказчик


Explanation:
Почему бы просто не использовать соответствующие английские слова? По идее, повторы в юридических текста — обычное дело, ведь в данном случае важнее не красота, а точность и недвусмысленность.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-14 07:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*текстах

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they


Explanation:
'They' is commonly used in legal/official text.
It is called "singular they"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

It also seem to be used instead of he/she;
"The singular they. ... Because he is no longer accepted as a generic pronoun referring to a person of either sex, it has become common in speech and in informal writing to substitute the third-person plural pronouns they, them, their, and themselves, and the nonstandard singular themself.



Angelina Galanska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: precisely
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Susan Welsh: I hate it, no matter what Wikipedia says. Wikipedia is not God. See Frank's entry in the Discussion.//Happy Valentine's Day, Angelina!
4 hrs
  -> I am grateful I don't need to hate anyone or anything. Especially today!

neutral  The Misha: "Because he is no longer accepted as a generic pronoun referring to a person of either sex" Really? I am afraid you are dangerously deluding yourself.
5 hrs
  -> I don't find it 'dangerous' to think this way, thank you for your concern

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the First Party/the Second Party


Explanation:
As there are usually two parties to a contract, one can label the them consistently as first and second:
In contract law you need two parties to create a contract, you will generally think of yourself as the first party and the other party to the contract as the second, but that's just a matter of perspective. One is not labelled as such. Anyone not directly involved in the contract is then a third party.
https://softwareengineering.stackexchange.com/questions/2516...

cccccc
This contract is regulated by the followings terms: Article 1. General Principles. Both parties should follow the principles of goodwill in execution of their obligations and rights. Article 2. Contract Objective. The First Party, as the employer, accepts the service from the Second Party; the Second party is employed by the First
http://www.grh.gov.mo/downloads/contracts/en.dot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-14 13:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
Example:

Управитель (hereinafter called the First Party):
Заказчик (hereinafter called the Second Party):



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search