производство общественно необходимых работ

English translation: ...in an emergency/during emergencies that interfere with normal operations of blah blah blah

08:32 Mar 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ПВТР работников / Сверхурочная работа
Russian term or phrase: производство общественно необходимых работ
Работодатель вправе привлекать Работника к сверхурочной работе без его согласия в следующих случаях:
- при производстве общественно необходимых работ по устранению непредвиденных обстоятельств, нарушающих нормальное функционирование систем водоснабжения, газоснабжения, отопления, освещения, канализации, транспорта, связи;
Подойдет ли здесь словосочетание (carrying out) public interventions to cope with/in response to emergencies?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:...in an emergency/during emergencies that interfere with normal operations of blah blah blah
Explanation:
Or "to respond to emergencies...."

Like I said in my comment below, this is no intervention (leave those to Antanta and rehab practices), and there's nothing "social" about it, that is, if you want to be anywhere near how such things are actually said in English. And if nothing else, do not say workS.

One of the major things that immediately give a nonnative translator away is how verbose they are. Just a stray observation, based on experience.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...in an emergency/during emergencies that interfere with normal operations of blah blah blah
The Misha
4ваш вариант/needed/necessary/required interventions
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
3when it's necessary to carry out public work to...
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when it's necessary to carry out public work to...


Explanation:
Или "when it's critically important to carry out public work to (clear up etc.)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-27 09:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "when it's (absolutely) vital to carry out public work to (clear up etc.)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-27 09:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Общественные работы" обычно переводится на английский как "public work(s)": https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ваш вариант/needed/necessary/required interventions


Explanation:
(carrying out) public interventions in response to emergencies

вот здесь посмотрите, аналогичная фраза
https://bit.ly/2GhSzht

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Jesus H. Christ, they are not "interventions," let alone "socially necessary interventions". This is about responding to emergencies, such as a water main break, etc. There is nothing "social" in it for an English speaker.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion. I, however, don't remember offering «social» as an answer. «Intervention» is often used when talking about emergencies. Refer to the link or just google it https://bit.ly/2GchVSd

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...in an emergency/during emergencies that interfere with normal operations of blah blah blah


Explanation:
Or "to respond to emergencies...."

Like I said in my comment below, this is no intervention (leave those to Antanta and rehab practices), and there's nothing "social" about it, that is, if you want to be anywhere near how such things are actually said in English. And if nothing else, do not say workS.

One of the major things that immediately give a nonnative translator away is how verbose they are. Just a stray observation, based on experience.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ekaterina Grebenshchikova: Sounds to me like they can be called to ANY work during such emergencies. Sometimes, it's more important, especially for legal texts, to be precise rather than sounding like a native speaker. «To respond to emergencies» sounds fine.
48 mins
  -> If I only say so myslef,I know all there's to know about legal txts-I eat them for breakfast:) What is really important is conveying the meaning of the original to a T.What words you use in the process is secondary.Cutting through verbal drivel also helps

agree  Vladimir Alekseev: I totally agree that literal translation has nothing to do with "being precise" : )
9 hrs

agree  IrinaN: не будем вскакивать на свои ноги:-)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search