до обращения в суд

English translation: Prior to legal recourse

11:18 Aug 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: до обращения в суд
Бенефициар до обращения в суд предъявляет Гаранту претензию в письменной форме, которая подписывается уполномоченным лицом Бенефициара.

1) Before going to court, the Beneficiary shall...

2) Before filing a [legal] claim [to a court], the Beneficiary shall make a written claim against the Guarantor...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Prior to legal recourse
Explanation:
Гуглится в изобилии
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prior to legal recourse
IrinaN
3 +2Before seeking legal recourse, the beneficiary must submit a written demand to the Guarantor...
Daniel Price


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prior to legal recourse


Explanation:
Гуглится в изобилии

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Price: Not sure who answered first... but "great minds think alike"!
10 mins
  -> -:)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Before seeking legal recourse, the beneficiary must submit a written demand to the Guarantor...


Explanation:
If this is a "Guarantee", then the "claim" that needs to be filed is typically called a "Demand".

As far as "до обращения в суд" goes, I would translate it more like your variant 2. The contract is stipulating that something needs to be done before a judicial resolution can be sought. Personally, I like "legal recourse" loosely meaning "a legal (or judicial) solution" to your grievance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-11 14:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gasunietransportservices.nl/uploads/fckconnector...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demand_guarantee

It is up to you to decide if the rest of the context suggests usage of the word demand.

Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: but not so sure about Demand https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/419790/what-is-t...
10 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search