обязательства... по соблюдению условий сохранения конфиденциальности информации

English translation: obligations …. to fulfil the conditions of maintaining confidentiality of information

18:26 Nov 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: обязательства... по соблюдению условий сохранения конфиденциальности информации
Из соглашения о неразглашении конфиденциальной информации:

Настоящее Соглашение определяет обязательства Сторон по соблюдению условий сохранения конфиденциальности информации, переданной и (или) полученной в любой возможной форме...


...determines the Parties’ obligations to maintain confidentiality of information comminucated and/or received...

После obligations во множ. числе возможен инфинитив?

Например: ...determines the Parties’ obligations to maintain confidentiality of information comminucated and/or received...

или: ... obligations to observe/comply with confidentiality requirements with respect to information comminucated and/or received in any format...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:obligations …. to fulfil the conditions of maintaining confidentiality of information
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obligations …. to fulfil the conditions of maintaining confidentiality of information
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
я бы написал "obligations to maintain confidentiality" или "obligations regarding confidential information", что включает в себя требования и условия сохранения ее конфиденциальности.
Если очень хочется, то Ваш последний вариант тоже имеет право на жизнь
"obligations to comply with confidentiality requirements with respect to the information"
Все остальное имхо избыточный verbiage.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligations …. to fulfil the conditions of maintaining confidentiality of information


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
59 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  The Misha: You are translating words where you need to be translating the meaning, and it shows. But maybe you do say it this way in India. I wouldn't know.
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search