сообщение должно быть сделано

English translation: The announcement of the Annual General Meeting must be made [no later than 20 days...]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сообщение должно быть сделано
English translation:The announcement of the Annual General Meeting must be made [no later than 20 days...]
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:02 Nov 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: сообщение должно быть сделано
Сообщение о проведении годового Общего собрания должно быть сделано не позднее чем за 20 дней до даты проведения годового Общего собрания, а сообщение о проведении общего собрания акционеров, повестка дня которого содержит вопрос о реорганизации общества, - не позднее чем за 30 дней до даты его проведения. Сообщение о проведении общего собрания акционеров должно быть сделано не позднее чем за 50 дней до даты его проведения
Николай
Russian Federation
The announcement of the Annual General Meeting must be made [no later than 20 days...]
Explanation:
OR The announcement of convening the Annual...
e.g.: an Ordinary General Meeting of the Company ("General ... were the shareholders of the Company sixteen days prior to the date of the ... of March 2018) and no later than on the first business day after the ... that is on 19, 20 and 23 of April 2018. .... The relevant announcement shall be made ... https://see.asseco.com/files/see/legal-environment/2018/EN/A...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-26 09:41:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notice of the Annual General Meeting must be made
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
5 +2notice /intimation should have been given
Ravindra Godbole
3 +2The announcement of the Annual General Meeting must be made [no later than 20 days...]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1shall be announced
Andrew Vdovin
Summary of reference entries provided
notification / report
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notice of the Annual General Meeting must be made


Explanation:
no later than...

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: given
1 hr

agree  Natalia Kulichkina
3 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice /intimation should have been given


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: "notice was required to be given" is idiomatic in US Eng. legal writing. "Announcement - made" describes a method of communication but doesn't imply a legal conclusion that notice was given. Analogously, "emails were issued" would not imply legal notice
23 mins

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
1 hr

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: Why "have been"?
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be announced


Explanation:
The meeting shall be announced at least 20 days...
Или is to be announced.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 day 5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The announcement of the Annual General Meeting must be made [no later than 20 days...]


Explanation:
OR The announcement of convening the Annual...
e.g.: an Ordinary General Meeting of the Company ("General ... were the shareholders of the Company sixteen days prior to the date of the ... of March 2018) and no later than on the first business day after the ... that is on 19, 20 and 23 of April 2018. .... The relevant announcement shall be made ... https://see.asseco.com/files/see/legal-environment/2018/EN/A...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-26 09:41:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack! my link is the legal environment, poor, or rather pure me...:-)

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: yes, announcement or notification, of course if it is not "report", Соообщение has various interpretation. but ‘notice’ is mostly used in the sense of ‘observe’ or ‘warning’.
3 days 53 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod! your explanation is brief and to the point as usual




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: notification / report

Reference information:
В контексте неизвестно "письменное сообщение", или notice which is a sheet of paper hanging somewhere to read, or announcement - say, announcement written on somewhere or announced via mic.
I don't think it is so.
Notification is neutral, and Report is also possible, because, they inform it officially, it seems to me.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search