Исполнитель

English translation: contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Исполнитель
English translation:contractor
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:53 Nov 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Исполнитель
Есть договор на изготовление и поставку оборудования (в качестве вклада в проект в натуральной форме) для Заказчика и далее по тексту: "Исполнитель полностью несет ответственность за анализ конструкции поставляемых изделий, испытания прототипов , изготовление, транспортировку и эксплуатационные испытания оборудования".
Как лучше в этом случае перевести на английский "Исполнитель"?
Спасибо.
Sofi_S
contractor
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8contractor
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1Executor
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3 -2executive
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
supplier / provider
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contractor


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina!

agree  mrrafe: "Contractor" is the most idiomatic. "Implementer", "performer", "executor", "perpetrator", "presenter" и "doer".all are strange or have inappropriate connotations.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mrrafe!

agree  VASKON
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VASKON!

agree  Natalia Kulichkina
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anzhelika!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executor


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
50 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  mrrafe: In US Eng. legal writing, "executor" usually means administrator of dead person's last will.
1 hr
  -> Yes, but not the only meaning. One who executes a contract is also an executor. Ref: https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/a-007-5862?transi...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
executive


Explanation:
гарный компромис ИБО
исполнитель завещания - executor, он же приказчик душе (душеприказчик)

ИЛИ performer, он/она не только в театре


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: In US Eng., "executive" usually means officer of a company
1 min

disagree  The Misha: Really? Chief executive? Account executive?
7 mins

disagree  Angela Greenfield: OMG Vlad, really?
2 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: supplier / provider

Reference information:
Как вариант,
supplier / provider

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search