порядок деятельности секретаря

English translation: Standard Operating Procedure of the Secretary

08:28 Nov 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: порядок деятельности секретаря
Порядок назначения и деятельности секретаря Совета директоров определяется Положением о Совете директоров.
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:Standard Operating Procedure of the Secretary
Explanation:
Many results in Google, widely used term.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rules for the duties of the Secretary
Jack Doughty
5 +1line of duty of Secretary
Milan Filipov
5Standard Operating Procedure of the Secretary
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
4job description for a secretary's post
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rules for the duties of the Secretary


Explanation:
The procedure for the appointment and rules for the duties of the Secretary of the Board of Directors...



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard Operating Procedure of the Secretary


Explanation:
Many results in Google, widely used term.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%CF%EE%F0%FF%E4%...
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of duty of Secretary


Explanation:
rather simple explanation

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/line of duty


Milan Filipov
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job description for a secretary's post


Explanation:
The sentence would translate as "procedure of recruitment and job description for the post of secretary of the Board...."

Please see "Job description" in Wikipedia

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search