Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

выносить

English translation: to be laid out, set forth, presented, etc.; or, to be moved to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выносить
English translation:to be laid out, set forth, presented, etc.; or, to be moved to
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

16:26 Jul 12, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / договор�
Russian term or phrase: выносить
Вопрос такой.

Как перевести фразу «Такие-то данные, цифры, показатели и т.д. ***выносятся*** в Приложение (из основного документа – договора, соглашения, инструкции и т.д.»

Спасибо всем!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
to be laid out, set forth, presented, etc.; or, to be moved to
Explanation:
You asked about "выносить", but your context uses the reflexive verb "выноситься".

Anyway, "are set forth in the Appendix," but there are any number of other verbs you could use:
are laid out
are presented
are detailed
are given

I don't think you need to use some hyper-literal image conveying that they are carried from the main document into the Appendix, like a patient who "выносится на носилках".
On the other hand, if your context really is about the process of composing this document and its appendix, you could write "are/should be moved to the appendix."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel :) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to be laid out, set forth, presented, etc.; or, to be moved to
Rachel Douglas
3Segregate/bifurcate
Angela Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
to be inserted / entered
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Segregate/bifurcate


Explanation:
Certain data shall be segregated from the main agreement and shall be set out in the Addendum

Or

Certain data shall be bifurcated into an Addendum

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 223

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выносить(ся)
to be laid out, set forth, presented, etc.; or, to be moved to


Explanation:
You asked about "выносить", but your context uses the reflexive verb "выноситься".

Anyway, "are set forth in the Appendix," but there are any number of other verbs you could use:
are laid out
are presented
are detailed
are given

I don't think you need to use some hyper-literal image conveying that they are carried from the main document into the Appendix, like a patient who "выносится на носилках".
On the other hand, if your context really is about the process of composing this document and its appendix, you could write "are/should be moved to the appendix."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel :) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Vadim.




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: to be inserted / entered

Reference information:
shall be inserted / entered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-07-12 16:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or included

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-07-12 16:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is inserted, included, entered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-07-12 16:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

into

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search