Невыполненный контракт

English translation: breached contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Невыполненный контракт
English translation:breached contract
Entered by: DT SM

06:58 Oct 1, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Невыполненный контракт
Здравствуйте. Есть документ, в котором указан список невыполненных контрактов. И, насколько я понимаю, это не просто контракты, условия которых "ожидают" выполнения, а именно уже нарушенные невыполнением обязательств и истекшие контракты. Сам документ носит название "История невыполненных обязательств". В связи с этим у меня вопрос: подойдет ли перевод non-performed contract, потому как мне кажется, что outstanding contract имеет слегка другой смысл?
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
breached contract
Explanation:
When a contract is breached, it means that one of the parties fails to perform an act, provide a service, or sell a good as they promised to the other party when they signed the contract.
https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/material-brea...

It can also be damaging for a business to face litigation over a breached contract or any other business matter.
https://www.wallpeakelaw.com/blog/2017/02/what-are-the-possi...

In most cases, the law allows you to recover damages for a breached contract as long as you performed as promised.
https://www.lawyers.com/legal-info/business-law/business-law...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Defaulted contracts
IrinaN
4non-fulfilled contract
Vadim Zotov
3 +1Outstanding contract
Nadyiia Derkach
3 +1breached contract
DT SM
3pending and unfulfilled contracts
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -2unexecuted contract
Anush Vardazaryan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unexecuted contract


Explanation:
Hope this may help you:

https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=unexecuted&l1=1&l2=2

Anush Vardazaryan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think that this is suitable term as in this case "невыполненный' means that some or all obligations under the contract were breached or non-pereformed and the term of the contract expired, when the "unexecuted", I believe, means that the contract is not properly executed and has not been entered into legal force.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valeria_An: Unexecuted может быть понято как "незаключенный".
11 mins

disagree  The Misha: Or nepodpisannyi.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breached contract


Explanation:
When a contract is breached, it means that one of the parties fails to perform an act, provide a service, or sell a good as they promised to the other party when they signed the contract.
https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/material-brea...

It can also be damaging for a business to face litigation over a breached contract or any other business matter.
https://www.wallpeakelaw.com/blog/2017/02/what-are-the-possi...

In most cases, the law allows you to recover damages for a breached contract as long as you performed as promised.
https://www.lawyers.com/legal-info/business-law/business-law...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outstanding contract


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что outstanding contract ближе по значению
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/outstanding-contract

outstanding contract means every contract purporting to be made so as to import or be subject to the Rules, By-laws and contract terms of the Corporation which shall not have been wholly performed to the mutual satisfaction of both the seller and buyer prior to the time of default and includes any portion of such contract which has not been wholly performed as aforesaid;
С другой стороны unperformed contract
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p69a6bd/a-contract-is-wholly...
https://annualreporting.info/contract-enforceability-and-ter...
Any arrangement in which the entity has not provided any of the contracted goods or services and has not received or is not entitled to receive any of the contracted consideration is considered to be a ‘wholly unperformed’ contract. Contract enforceability and termination clauses
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/outstanding-contract


    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/outstanding-contract
    Reference: http://https://annualreporting.info/contract-enforceability-...
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
невыполненные контракты
pending and unfulfilled contracts


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-fulfilled contract


Explanation:
Возможен еще вариант non-executed contract, но он менее предпочтителен, так как уже давно термином to execute a contract обозначают, как правило, заключение (оформление и подписание) контракта.
Термин outatanding здесь также не подходит, так как не ожидается, что контракт будет когда-нибудь выполнен.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defaulted contracts


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/defaulted-contracts

Defaulted Contracts. If a Contract Default shall have occurred with respect to any Buyer Contract, the Servicer shall take all reasonable actions, which may include filing lawsuits, to collect such Contract and to enforce the rights under any Related Security Document.

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search