вести дела от моего имени во всех судах

English translation: To carry out business on my behalf in all court cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вести дела от моего имени во всех судах
English translation:To carry out business on my behalf in all court cases
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

03:39 Nov 8, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
Russian term or phrase: вести дела от моего имени во всех судах
Dear colleagues, what would be the most appropriate translation here? British English, please.

Thank you!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
To carry out business on my behalf in all court cases
Explanation:
—-
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to represent me in all court proceedings
Pavel Altukhov
4 +2represent me
IrinaN
4handle a case / act on my behalf before courts of all instances
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4To carry out business on my behalf in all court cases
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle a case / act on my behalf before courts of all instances


Explanation:
handle a case or act on my behalf before courts of all instances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-11-08 04:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, you may change the verb,
plead a case,
bring a lawsuit
etc.
If no more context provided, act on my behalf is better choice.


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
represent me


Explanation:
*


IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Ваш ответ поддерживаю потому что у вас proceedings нету. Суд имеет более широкий смысл здесь, ИМХО.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!

agree  The Misha: Ну, proceedings нету, это ничаво:) Вот когда докУмента нету или просто хороших манер - это таки да проблема:)))))
15 hrs
  -> Ох, грехи наши тяжкие...)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To carry out business on my behalf in all court cases


Explanation:
—-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to represent me in all court proceedings


Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-08 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, now you know that you shouldn't be fumbling for a specific term while answering, and that this site is full of wolf packs and specialists in paraphrasing other person's bright ideas. Grow up fast, or you'll be eaten alive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-08 17:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, God, Irina, just what do you want then? If you don't want my answers, don't address me.

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Kobzareva: Я бы сказала "before all courts"
3 hrs

agree  Mark Cole
5 hrs

agree  Gulliette
7 hrs

agree  IrinaN: How is it different from what suggested 30 min earlier? ? Somehow I was sure that Vanda knows that much and was looking for a specific term in context./Let's just forget it and stay friends:-)
8 hrs
  -> You should have provided the whole answer to the whole question. Your contribution is only partial and this makes difference.

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Во всех судах означает здесь во всех инстанциях.
11 hrs

disagree  The Misha: Since we are now offering unsolicited advice here, let me remind you that there are certain unspoken, unwritten courtesy rules in effect here, which one disregards at one's own peril.
13 hrs
  -> Let me remind you that you are the unsolicited pest here and that your should mind your own business




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search