в едином лице

English translation: as both manager and owner

15:54 Jan 14, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / AGENCY AGREEMENT
Russian term or phrase: в едином лице
Сегодня, 05.01.2020 г., в г. Х, между: 1. YYY LLC, регистрационный номер XXX, адрес регистрации: XXX, Washington, DC, USA, адрес представительства в XXX: ул. XXX, в лице управляющего и собственника в едином лице XXX, именуемым в этом договоре ЗАКАЗЧИКОМ, и ...... был заключен этот договор о следующем:

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:as both manager and owner
Explanation:
"in one person" is not a common phrase, and has a certain Biblical ring, which is not helpful.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks David and Mikhail!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as both manager and owner
David Knowles
3 +1in one person
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in one person


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="manager and owner in one pe...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в лице управляющего и собственника в едином лице
as both manager and owner


Explanation:
"in one person" is not a common phrase, and has a certain Biblical ring, which is not helpful.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Thanks David and Mikhail!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search